← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TV studio 2 Upgrade

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER
StatusAwarded
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£300,000
Published8 May 2026

What is being bought

Design, supply, installation and full commissioning of the studio equipment and to provide onsite training knowledge transfer suitable for long term operation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0671c5
Latest release ID042698-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 08 2026 15:19:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026419-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 May 2026award, contract042698-2026
23 Mar 2026tender026419-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T16:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 262418,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 314901.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042698-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042698-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:19:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4323672",
          "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TV studio 2 Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design, supply, installation and full commissioning of the studio \nequipment and to provide onsite training knowledge transfer suitable for long term operation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4323672",
      "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANBURY",
        "postalCode": "OX16 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digitalgarage.tv",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4323672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "framework@digitalgarage.tv"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYB-7533-DVCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042698-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042698-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-08T16:19:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 262418,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 314901.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042698-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042698-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:19:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-4323672",
          "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TV studio 2 Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design, supply, installation and full commissioning of the studio \nequipment and to provide onsite training knowledge transfer suitable for long term operation.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4323672",
      "name": "The Digital Garage Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BANBURY",
        "postalCode": "OX16 3TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.digitalgarage.tv",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4323672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "framework@digitalgarage.tv"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYB-7533-DVCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Mar 2026 · 026419-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026419-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T16:02:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0671c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40 / Quality 60"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TV Studio 2 Upgrade and Automation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Login",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Login",
        "description": "The University of Winchester invites tenders for the TV studio 2 Upgrade, the details of which are set out in our invitation to tender documentation.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "026419-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026419-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T16:02:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project will deliver a fully 4K-capable, automated television studio, aligned with contemporary broadcast workflows and suitable for teaching, live production, and recorded output. The solution must reflect real-world industry practice, mirroring workflows used by major broadcasters such as the BBC, while remaining robust and accessible for a higher-education environment. The Works will include:\n•\tFully LED lighting \n•\tIntegrated automation \n•\tA professional green-screen virtual studio \n•\tOptional camera tracking support\nTenderers are invited to propose solutions that meet these functional requirements while offering value, reliability, and a clear path for future development.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester/aspx/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}