← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Turing Scheme - Administration Services

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2021

What is being bought

On the 24 December 2020, the UK Government announced the introduction of the Turing Scheme, a new programme to support students to study and undertake work placements across the world. The Turing Scheme has funding of £110 million, to enable around 35,000 students in UK universities, colleges and schools to travel on placements and exchanges overseas, starting from September 2021. The Turing Scheme is particularly focused on students from disadvantaged backgrounds, making life-changing opportunities accessible to students across the United Kingdom. The Department for Education (DfE) is responsible for the delivery of the Turing Scheme. Following the initial announcement in December, on the 6 February 2021 the Turing Scheme website launched, and on the 12 March 2021, the application window for funding for universities, school and colleges was opened. Further information about the Turing Scheme can be found here: turing-scheme.org.uk Following the launch of the Turing Scheme and the opening of the application process, the Department is now considering its strategy for the longer-term delivery of the Turing Scheme administration services. The new service is likely to be required from the beginning of 2022. The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education. If the Department for Education decides to commence any procurement process as contemplated by this notice, a separate notice will be published at the relevant time.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Supporting services for the government 75130000Administration services 75100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Turing Scheme currently provides programme funding for mobility projects taking place in a given academic year (i.e. September to August). The programme lifecycle is longer, with activity to select projects to be funding taking place in the Spring/Summer preceding the academic year, and then project close activity taking place running into the Autumn following the academic year. The Turing Scheme administration service need over this period consists of various component elements: Scheme promotions and communications Facilitating and managing the funding application process Assessing funding applications Grant administration (entering in to grant agreement, monitoring, closure) Programme Fund management and distribution Programme governance, including compliance and audit controls Further information about the programme lifecycle and service requirements will be provided during upcoming market engagement activity. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to: 1. Raise awareness with the market of a potential future procurement process for the end-to-end delivery of the Turing Scheme service; 2. Inform the market that the Department will be undertaking market engagement activity during Spring 2021, for the purpose of gathering information about the supply market and their delivery solutions; and to inform its understanding of the risks and issues relevant to managing transition to, and mobilisation of, any new service arrangements.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Supporting services for the governmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Supporting services for the government (75130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer192 median · 2.3 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count)5.5 average (383 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a26b
Latest release ID006906-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 01 2021 23:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2021planning006906-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006906-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-02T00:56:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a26b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a26b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Turing Scheme currently provides programme funding for mobility projects taking place in a given academic year (i.e. September to August).  The programme lifecycle is longer, with activity to select projects to be funding taking place in the Spring/Summer preceding the academic year, and then project close activity taking place running into the Autumn following the academic year.\nThe Turing Scheme administration service need over this period consists of various component elements:\n\tScheme promotions and communications\n\tFacilitating and managing the funding application process\n\tAssessing funding applications\n\tGrant administration (entering in to grant agreement, monitoring, closure) \n\tProgramme Fund management and distribution\n\tProgramme governance, including compliance and audit controls\nFurther information about the programme lifecycle and service requirements will be provided during upcoming market engagement activity.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to:\n1.\tRaise awareness with the market of a potential future procurement process for the end-to-end delivery of the Turing Scheme service;\n2.\tInform the market that the Department will be undertaking market engagement activity during Spring 2021, for the purpose of gathering information about the supply market and their delivery solutions; and to inform its understanding of the risks and issues relevant to managing transition to, and mobilisation of, any new service arrangements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting services for the government"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Turing Scheme - Administration Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On the 24 December 2020, the UK Government announced the introduction of the Turing Scheme, a new programme to support students to study and undertake work placements across the world.  The Turing Scheme has funding of £110 million, to enable around 35,000 students in UK universities, colleges and schools to travel on placements and exchanges overseas, starting from September 2021.  The Turing Scheme is particularly focused on students from disadvantaged backgrounds, making life-changing opportunities accessible to students across the United Kingdom.\nThe Department for Education (DfE) is responsible for the delivery of the Turing Scheme.  Following the initial announcement in December, on the 6 February 2021 the Turing Scheme website launched, and on the 12 March 2021, the application window for funding for universities, school and colleges was opened.\n\n        \nFurther information about the Turing Scheme can be found here: turing-scheme.org.uk\nFollowing the launch of the Turing Scheme and the opening of the application process, the Department is now considering its strategy for the longer-term delivery of the Turing Scheme administration services.  The new service is likely to be required from the beginning of 2022. \nThe purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement.  It does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education. If the Department for Education decides to commence any procurement process as contemplated by this notice, a separate notice will be published at the relevant time.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.archbold@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469413634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage, interested market suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Department’s e-procurement solution (Jaggaer).  The Department will engage with the market and administer any procurement via Jaggaer.  \nJaggaer registration information can be found here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com/\nShould a supplier experience any technical difficulty with the DfE eSourcing\nportal, they need to contact the Jaggaer Service Helpdesk on 0800 069 8630 or e-mail\nhelp_UK@jaggaer.com\nFurther notices regarding the market engagement approach will be published in due course (a further Prior Information Notice).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2021 · 006906-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006906-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-02T00:56:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a26b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a26b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Turing Scheme currently provides programme funding for mobility projects taking place in a given academic year (i.e. September to August).  The programme lifecycle is longer, with activity to select projects to be funding taking place in the Spring/Summer preceding the academic year, and then project close activity taking place running into the Autumn following the academic year.\nThe Turing Scheme administration service need over this period consists of various component elements:\n\tScheme promotions and communications\n\tFacilitating and managing the funding application process\n\tAssessing funding applications\n\tGrant administration (entering in to grant agreement, monitoring, closure) \n\tProgramme Fund management and distribution\n\tProgramme governance, including compliance and audit controls\nFurther information about the programme lifecycle and service requirements will be provided during upcoming market engagement activity.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is intended to:\n1.\tRaise awareness with the market of a potential future procurement process for the end-to-end delivery of the Turing Scheme service;\n2.\tInform the market that the Department will be undertaking market engagement activity during Spring 2021, for the purpose of gathering information about the supply market and their delivery solutions; and to inform its understanding of the risks and issues relevant to managing transition to, and mobilisation of, any new service arrangements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supporting services for the government"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Turing Scheme - Administration Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "On the 24 December 2020, the UK Government announced the introduction of the Turing Scheme, a new programme to support students to study and undertake work placements across the world.  The Turing Scheme has funding of £110 million, to enable around 35,000 students in UK universities, colleges and schools to travel on placements and exchanges overseas, starting from September 2021.  The Turing Scheme is particularly focused on students from disadvantaged backgrounds, making life-changing opportunities accessible to students across the United Kingdom.\nThe Department for Education (DfE) is responsible for the delivery of the Turing Scheme.  Following the initial announcement in December, on the 6 February 2021 the Turing Scheme website launched, and on the 12 March 2021, the application window for funding for universities, school and colleges was opened.\n\n        \nFurther information about the Turing Scheme can be found here: turing-scheme.org.uk\nFollowing the launch of the Turing Scheme and the opening of the application process, the Department is now considering its strategy for the longer-term delivery of the Turing Scheme administration services.  The new service is likely to be required from the beginning of 2022. \nThe purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement.  It does not signify the commencement of any procurement process and does not constitute any commitment by the Department for Education. If the Department for Education decides to commence any procurement process as contemplated by this notice, a separate notice will be published at the relevant time.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.archbold@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7469413634"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "At this stage, interested market suppliers should ensure they are registered on the Department’s e-procurement solution (Jaggaer).  The Department will engage with the market and administer any procurement via Jaggaer.  \nJaggaer registration information can be found here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com/\nShould a supplier experience any technical difficulty with the DfE eSourcing\nportal, they need to contact the Jaggaer Service Helpdesk on 0800 069 8630 or e-mail\nhelp_UK@jaggaer.com\nFurther notices regarding the market engagement approach will be published in due course (a further Prior Information Notice).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}