Tunbridge Wells General Management Services Panel
What is being bought
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is looking to appoint a panel of General Management Companies to support our Culture team in producing shows, for a wide range of audiences, for the Assembly Hall Theatre, the Amelia Scott and other related venues and events. Initially this will be focussed on small cast shows, but the team has high-level casting aspirations to ensure that the show is commercially attractive to our audience and has the potential for future life. The Assembly Hall Theatre is a 1000 seat venue in the heart of Tunbridge Wells, just 55 minutes by train from Central London, the theatre prides itself on providing high quality entertainment for a range of audiences. The Amelia Scott is an integrated service facility housing a range of arts, heritage, culture and wellbeing services. The Amelia will open to the public in April 2022 with a festival of showcase activities and events to celebrate its launch. Lots: The Theatre and Culture team are looking to ensure that they have expertise available across a range of genres. Therefore, this tender has been split into 3 lots and the Council will appoint the top 3 scoring producers in each lot. Lot 1 - Musical Lot 2 - Drama Lot 3 - Other Events
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f728 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028601-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 16 2021 14:48:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 028601-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028601-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-16T14:48:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3686",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN577436",
"title": "Tunbridge Wells General Management Services Panel",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV. Procedure"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV. Procedure"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is looking to appoint a panel of General\nManagement Companies to support our Culture team in producing shows, for a wide range\nof audiences, for the Assembly Hall Theatre, the Amelia Scott and other related venues and\nevents. Initially this will be focussed on small cast shows, but the team has high-level casting\naspirations to ensure that the show is commercially attractive to our audience and has the\npotential for future life. The Assembly Hall Theatre is a 1000 seat venue in the heart of\nTunbridge Wells, just 55 minutes by train from Central London, the theatre prides itself on\nproviding high quality entertainment for a range of audiences. The Amelia Scott is an\nintegrated service facility housing a range of arts, heritage, culture and wellbeing services.\nThe Amelia will open to the public in April 2022 with a festival of showcase activities and\nevents to celebrate its launch.\nLots:\nThe Theatre and Culture team are looking to ensure that they have expertise available across\na range of genres. Therefore, this tender has been split into 3 lots and the Council will\nappoint the top 3 scoring producers in each lot.\nLot 1 - Musical\nLot 2 - Drama\nLot 3 - Other Events",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3686",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Louisa Coley",
"email": "louisa.coley@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892526121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Nov 2021 · 028601-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028601-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-16T14:48:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f728",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3686",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN577436",
"title": "Tunbridge Wells General Management Services Panel",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV. Procedure"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-11T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV. Procedure"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council (TWBC) is looking to appoint a panel of General\nManagement Companies to support our Culture team in producing shows, for a wide range\nof audiences, for the Assembly Hall Theatre, the Amelia Scott and other related venues and\nevents. Initially this will be focussed on small cast shows, but the team has high-level casting\naspirations to ensure that the show is commercially attractive to our audience and has the\npotential for future life. The Assembly Hall Theatre is a 1000 seat venue in the heart of\nTunbridge Wells, just 55 minutes by train from Central London, the theatre prides itself on\nproviding high quality entertainment for a range of audiences. The Amelia Scott is an\nintegrated service facility housing a range of arts, heritage, culture and wellbeing services.\nThe Amelia will open to the public in April 2022 with a festival of showcase activities and\nevents to celebrate its launch.\nLots:\nThe Theatre and Culture team are looking to ensure that they have expertise available across\na range of genres. Therefore, this tender has been split into 3 lots and the Council will\nappoint the top 3 scoring producers in each lot.\nLot 1 - Musical\nLot 2 - Drama\nLot 3 - Other Events",
"classification": {
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3686",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Louisa Coley",
"email": "louisa.coley@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892526121"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}