Tullie House Museum - Request for Structural Engineering Services
What is being bought
Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust are seeking to procure Structural Engineering services for RIBA Stage 2 onwards, to assist in the development of the site as the initial phase of a larger development plan.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d20f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022023-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 06 2021 11:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 022023-2021 |
| 6 Sept 2021 | tender | 019104-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022023-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T12:05:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23338",
"name": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d20f",
"title": "Tullie House Museum - Request for Structural Engineering Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to numerous requests from tenders we have decided to extend the deadline for submissions to 12:00 Wednesday 8th September.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust are seeking to procure Structural Engineering services for RIBA Stage 2 onwards, to assist in the development of the site as the initial phase of a larger development plan.",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23338",
"name": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tulliehouse.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15022"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "h.muskett@gardiner.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Sept 2021 · 022023-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022023-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T12:05:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23338",
"name": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d20f",
"title": "Tullie House Museum - Request for Structural Engineering Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to numerous requests from tenders we have decided to extend the deadline for submissions to 12:00 Wednesday 8th September.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust are seeking to procure Structural Engineering services for RIBA Stage 2 onwards, to assist in the development of the site as the initial phase of a larger development plan.",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23338",
"name": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tulliehouse.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15022"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "h.muskett@gardiner.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Sept 2021 · 019104-2021 · tender
{
"id": "019104-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T12:05:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d20f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23338",
"name": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d20f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential additional phases as the project develops"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "There will be an initial SQ issued to all interested parties,\nfollowing the SQ the tender will be issued to those successful and Tenderers will be assessed on both quality and price. The Quality Submission will carry a weighting of 70% of the overall assessment. The Price Submission will carry a weighting of 30% of the overall assessment.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Gallery\nCastle Street, Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tullie House Museum - Request for Structural Engineering Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tullie House Museum and Art Gallery Trust are seeking to procure Structural Engineering services for RIBA Stage 2 onwards, to assist in the development of the site as the initial phase of a larger development plan.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-10T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "ISTRUCTE Registration or equivalent"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Professional Indemnity insurance cover of 10,000,000 GBP\nPublic and Employer's Liability insurance cover of 5,000,000 GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "You must be able to provide a copy of audited accounts for the last two years if requested.\nThe detailed grounds for discretionary exclusion of an organisation are set out in Annex C Exclusion Grounds for Public Procurement."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "ISTRUCTE registration or equivalent"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://gtshare.gardiner.com/gtshare2/#/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23338",
"name": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tulliehouse.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15022",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tullie House Museum & Art Gallery Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://gtshare.gardiner.com/gtshare2/#/share/8fe5dcb6-37e4-4e9c-91c2-951793044160",
"email": "h.muskett@gardiner.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24825",
"name": "Gardiner & Theobald",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "wc1e7bd",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 south crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gardiner.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gardiner & Theobald"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "hannah muskett",
"email": "h.muskett@gardiner.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(MT Ref:223582)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}