← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TTCT - External Audit Services

Buyer: The Two Counties Trust →

BuyerThe Two Counties Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Oct 2021
Value£325,000
Published8 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Two Counties Trust wishes to tender for accounts preparation and external audit services in respect of the 2021/22, 2022/23 and 2023/24 accounting periods. The primary role of the external auditor is to report on the financial statements of the Trust and its subsidiary company to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach an opinion on the statements.

Delivery location

UKF14 · UK

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Two Counties Trust wishes to tender for accounts preparation and external audit services in respect of the 2021/22, 2022/23 and 2023/24 accounting periods. The primary role of the external auditor is to report on the financial statements of the Trust and its subsidiary company to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach an opinion on the statements.

Statusactive
Value£325,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF14346 median · 42.8 average (19 of 34 with a bid count)3.7 average (21 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1854.5 median · 6.9 average (26 of 1,185 with a bid count)1.4 average (26 of 1,185 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02de4b
Latest release ID022236-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 08 2021 09:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£325,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2021tender022236-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022236-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-08T10:30:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27823",
    "name": "The Two Counties Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "INT-TTCT001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract for 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 1 year each. 3 + 1 + 1."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Two Counties Trust wishes to tender for accounts preparation and external audit services in respect of the 2021/22, 2022/23 and 2023/24 accounting periods. The primary role of the external auditor is to report on the financial statements of the Trust and its subsidiary company to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach an opinion on the statements.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TTCT - External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Two Counties Trust wishes to tender for accounts preparation and external audit services in respect of the 2021/22, 2022/23 and 2023/24 accounting periods. The primary role of the external auditor is to report on the financial statements of the Trust and its subsidiary company to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach an opinion on the statements.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27823",
      "name": "The Two Counties Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Road, Kirkby-in-Ashfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twocountiestrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.twocountiestrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Two Counties Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/",
        "name": "Natalie Palmer",
        "email": "finance@twocountiestrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27824",
      "name": "The Two Counties Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Two Counties Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2021 · 022236-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022236-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-08T10:30:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27823",
    "name": "The Two Counties Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "INT-TTCT001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract for 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 1 year each. 3 + 1 + 1."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Two Counties Trust wishes to tender for accounts preparation and external audit services in respect of the 2021/22, 2022/23 and 2023/24 accounting periods. The primary role of the external auditor is to report on the financial statements of the Trust and its subsidiary company to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach an opinion on the statements.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TTCT - External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Two Counties Trust wishes to tender for accounts preparation and external audit services in respect of the 2021/22, 2022/23 and 2023/24 accounting periods. The primary role of the external auditor is to report on the financial statements of the Trust and its subsidiary company to carry out whatever examination of the statements and underlying records and control systems is necessary to reach an opinion on the statements.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27823",
      "name": "The Two Counties Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG17 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutton Road, Kirkby-in-Ashfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.twocountiestrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.twocountiestrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Two Counties Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/",
        "name": "Natalie Palmer",
        "email": "finance@twocountiestrust.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27824",
      "name": "The Two Counties Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Two Counties Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}