Provision and Delivery of Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel to British Standard EN590 & Provision and Delivery of Ultra Low Sulphur Unleaded Petrol to British Standards EN228 EN10
Please refer to the Part 2 Specification
Buyer: Torbay Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
SWISCo, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is seeking suppliers to provide liquid fuel and AdBlue for our total fleet, plant and machinery requirements. SWISCo require delivery of these resources to two SWISCo sites situated within TQ4 on a semi-regular basis. The sites comprise of four storage tanks that vary in volume and storage type, a breakdown of which can be located within Part 2 Specification – Section B1, including information relating to site specific access restrictions. SWISCo intend to implement a framework of suppliers in order to call-off suppliers when resources are required.
UKK42 · UKK42
Please refer to the Part 2 Specification
Please refer to the Part 2 Specification
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fossil fuels | Not published |
| 2 | Gas oils | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fossil fuels (09111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK42 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b064 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034261-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 23 2024 09:12:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-11-22T12:15:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=76a025e6-1c91-ef11-8130-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2024 | tender | 034261-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034261-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-23T10:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b064",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN748874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision and Delivery of Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel to British Standard EN590 & Provision and Delivery of Ultra Low Sulphur Unleaded Petrol to British Standards EN228 EN10",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Framework will commence on 01/02/2025 or at date to be agreed for a period of [2] years and may be extended for a period of up to [2] further year(s) or until the end of the allocated budget."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to the Part 2 Specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision and Delivery of Adblue to ISO Standard 22241-1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Framework will commence on 01/02/2025 or at date to be agreed for a period of [2] years and may be extended for a period of up to [2] further year(s) or until the end of the allocated budget."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to the Part 2 Specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fossil fuels"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSW2224 2024 Liquid Fuel Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-22T12:15:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-22T12:15:00Z"
},
"description": "SWISCo, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is seeking suppliers to provide liquid fuel and AdBlue for our total fleet, plant and machinery requirements.\nSWISCo require delivery of these resources to two SWISCo sites situated within TQ4 on a semi-regular basis. The sites comprise of four storage tanks that vary in volume and storage type, a breakdown of which can be located within Part 2 Specification – Section B1, including information relating to site specific access restrictions.\nSWISCo intend to implement a framework of suppliers in order to call-off suppliers when resources are required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=76a025e6-1c91-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=76a025e6-1c91-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Chanelle Busby",
"email": "chanelle.busby@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034261-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-23T10:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b064",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN748874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision and Delivery of Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel to British Standard EN590 & Provision and Delivery of Ultra Low Sulphur Unleaded Petrol to British Standards EN228 EN10",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Framework will commence on 01/02/2025 or at date to be agreed for a period of [2] years and may be extended for a period of up to [2] further year(s) or until the end of the allocated budget."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to the Part 2 Specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision and Delivery of Adblue to ISO Standard 22241-1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the Framework will commence on 01/02/2025 or at date to be agreed for a period of [2] years and may be extended for a period of up to [2] further year(s) or until the end of the allocated budget."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please refer to the Part 2 Specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fossil fuels"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSW2224 2024 Liquid Fuel Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-22T12:15:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-22T12:15:00Z"
},
"description": "SWISCo, a company wholly owned by and delivering services on behalf of Torbay Council, is seeking suppliers to provide liquid fuel and AdBlue for our total fleet, plant and machinery requirements.\nSWISCo require delivery of these resources to two SWISCo sites situated within TQ4 on a semi-regular basis. The sites comprise of four storage tanks that vary in volume and storage type, a breakdown of which can be located within Part 2 Specification – Section B1, including information relating to site specific access restrictions.\nSWISCo intend to implement a framework of suppliers in order to call-off suppliers when resources are required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "09100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuels"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=76a025e6-1c91-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-570",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Castle Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torbay Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=76a025e6-1c91-ef11-8130-005056b64545",
"name": "Mrs Chanelle Busby",
"email": "chanelle.busby@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-537",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}