Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender opportunity was issued by Thinking Schools Academy Trust (the Trust) and Tenderers were invited to tender for the provision of grounds maintenance services (the Service). The Trust requires the Contractor to deliver the Service in full compliance with horticultural best practice and ensure that service delivery is consistent across all sites. Schools will join the contract once their current contracts end.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077124-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 13 2026 10:08:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041265-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077124-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 041265-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077124-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T11:08:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07359755",
"name": "THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSAT - Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid in relation to grounds maintenance services.\nTo enable further schools to be added to the contract as they join the Trust."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The possible extension of two (2) further years, in 12-month intervals (3 +1+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:08:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705525",
"name": "ARBORCURE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TSAT01.02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TSAT - Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity was issued by Thinking Schools Academy Trust (the Trust) and Tenderers were invited to tender for the provision of grounds maintenance services (the Service). The Trust requires the Contractor to deliver the Service in full compliance with horticultural best practice and ensure that service delivery is consistent across all sites. Schools will join the contract once their current contracts end.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07359755",
"name": "THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 6NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Thinking Schools Academy Trust"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07359755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "its-procurement@tsatrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWG-7594-ZNTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705525",
"name": "ARBORCURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Buckland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arborcure.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arborcure.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVM-8833-CYWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077124-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-13T11:08:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07359755",
"name": "THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSAT - Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid in relation to grounds maintenance services.\nTo enable further schools to be added to the contract as they join the Trust."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The possible extension of two (2) further years, in 12-month intervals (3 +1+1)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077124-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077124-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-13T11:08:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705525",
"name": "ARBORCURE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TSAT01.02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TSAT - Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity was issued by Thinking Schools Academy Trust (the Trust) and Tenderers were invited to tender for the provision of grounds maintenance services (the Service). The Trust requires the Contractor to deliver the Service in full compliance with horticultural best practice and ensure that service delivery is consistent across all sites. Schools will join the contract once their current contracts end.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07359755",
"name": "THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 6NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Thinking Schools Academy Trust"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07359755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "its-procurement@tsatrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWG-7594-ZNTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705525",
"name": "ARBORCURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Buckland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arborcure.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705525",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arborcure.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVM-8833-CYWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041265-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T22:26:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07359755",
"name": "THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TSAT01.02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid in relation to grounds maintenance services\nTo enable further schools to be added to the contract as they join the Trust."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The possible extension of two (2) further years, in 12-month intervals (3 +1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed Solution & Staff Delivery Team\t10.0%\nContract Management\t10.0%\nService Quality Monitoring\t10.0%"
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Provide details on annual turnover, recent financial statements, and tax compliance.\nSubmit audited accounts for the last two years or a letter of solvency if you are a new business\nTenderers must demonstrate their economic and financial standing in accordance with the following:\nDue diligence checks will be undertaken on the preferred Tenderer's accounts to determine a Tenderer's financial standing. This will incorporate credit checks and a financial appraisal. \nAny answers which lead the Trust, acting reasonably, to conclude, considering the risk that the relevant answer suggests about the Tenderer's ability to properly perform the specification, then the Tenderer may be rejected."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Provide details of up to three contracts to meet conditions of participation relating to technical ability set out in the relevant notice or procurement documents, from the educational sector.\nThe contract examples provided shall be relevant to the requirement, with a sufficient level of detail that provides confidence in the Tenderer's established past experience in similar and relevant projects/contracts."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TSAT - Provision of Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T22:26:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender opportunity has been issued by Thinking Schools Academy Trust (the Trust) and Tenderers are invited to tender for the provision of grounds maintenance services (the Service). The Trust requires the Contractor to deliver the Service in full compliance with horticultural best practice and ensure that service delivery is consistent across all sites. Schools will join the contract once their current contracts end.",
"riskDetails": "The Contractor shall plan for the mobilisation and implementation of this Contract to provide a smooth transition and delivery to meet the contract start date. \nThe Contractor shall identify risks to the service delivery and provide appropriate planning and risk mitigation to ensure robust delivery of the Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The Contractor shall submit invoices and associated documentation by email to the Trust. Invoicing will be monthly, in arrears from the end of the previous month. \nWhere, during a monthly period, it has been identified, and agreed, that adjustments are required (in respect of service credits, additional works, errors or omissions), these will be taken account of within the invoice for the following month."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "EU Supply Tendering Portal - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=PHPLAWLLP",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07359755",
"name": "THE THINKING SCHOOLS ACADEMY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 6NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Thinking Schools Academy Trust"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07359755",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "its-procurement@tsatrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWG-7594-ZNTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC429243",
"name": "PHP LAW LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phplaw.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC429243",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "josie.medforth@phplaw.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}