Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Purchase of materials for new Vehicle Restraint System (VRS). Materials are needed to install new VRS to protect both pedestrians and motorists. Works are to be carried out by in-house staff but they are only trained in the installation of one type of VRS - this is only supplied by Hill&Smith.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f101 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080725-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 15:41:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080725-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080725-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:41:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f101",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168570",
"name": "HILL & SMITH VRS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TS0655 Felling Bypass VRS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of materials for new Vehicle Restraint System (VRS). Materials are needed to install new VRS to protect both pedestrians and motorists.\nWorks are to be carried out by in-house staff but they are only trained in the installation of one type of VRS - this is only supplied by Hill&Smith.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168570",
"name": "HILL & SMITH VRS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westhaven House, Arleston Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hill-smith.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TS0655 Felling Bypass VRS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104543.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:41:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080725-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T15:41:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f101",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168570",
"name": "HILL & SMITH VRS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TS0655 Felling Bypass VRS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of materials for new Vehicle Restraint System (VRS). Materials are needed to install new VRS to protect both pedestrians and motorists.\nWorks are to be carried out by in-house staff but they are only trained in the installation of one type of VRS - this is only supplied by Hill&Smith.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168570",
"name": "HILL & SMITH VRS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 4LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westhaven House, Arleston Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hill-smith.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TS0655 Felling Bypass VRS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104543.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T15:41:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}