Lot 1
No lot description published.
Trusted Assessor' schemes are a national initiative designed to reduce delays when people are ready for discharge from hospital. West Northamptonshire Council (WNC), in partnership with the Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Northampton General Hospital (NGH), is jointly commissioning a Trusted Assessor model to improve discharge pathways, reduce delays in transfers of care, and strengthen multi-agency working across adult health and social care services, with WNC acting as Lead Commissioner for the contract. Following a period of in-patient care, and prior to an individual's discharge, a statutory assessment, or review is required, to establish eligibility and level of need. Currently, care providers assess the individual in the hospital setting, using their own assessment tools however, due to capacity and resource issues, this can contribute to delayed discharges. The purpose of the Trusted Assessor is to support and facilitate discharges into care providers and to avoid discharge delays from NGH. The model will play a crucial role in ensuring timely, consistent, and person-centred assessments across acute and community healthcare settings, fostering improved outcomes for individuals and service systems alike. As a new service model in West Northamptonshire, the service is being commissioned as a pilot for up to 2 years in order to establish local need and inform any future commissioning.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055afd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050958-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 14:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050958-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | tender | 038182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050958-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158732",
"name": "Linca Workforce Development Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TA2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trusted Assessor Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trusted Assessor' schemes are a national initiative designed to reduce delays when people are ready for discharge from hospital. \nWest Northamptonshire Council (WNC), in partnership with the Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Northampton General Hospital (NGH), is jointly commissioning a Trusted Assessor model to improve discharge pathways, reduce delays in transfers of care, and strengthen multi-agency working across adult health and social care services, with WNC acting as Lead Commissioner for the contract. \nFollowing a period of in-patient care, and prior to an individual's discharge, a statutory assessment, or review is required, to establish eligibility and level of need. Currently, care providers assess the individual in the hospital setting, using their own assessment tools however, due to capacity and resource issues, this can contribute to delayed discharges. The purpose of the Trusted Assessor is to support and facilitate discharges into care providers and to avoid discharge delays from NGH. \nThe model will play a crucial role in ensuring timely, consistent, and person-centred assessments across acute and community healthcare settings, fostering improved outcomes for individuals and service systems alike.\nAs a new service model in West Northamptonshire, the service is being commissioned as a pilot for up to 2 years in order to establish local need and inform any future commissioning.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158732",
"name": "Linca Workforce Development Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 4US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greetwell Place, 2 Limekiln Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@linca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Trusted Assessor Model",
"value": {
"amount": 90768,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108921.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050958-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T15:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158732",
"name": "Linca Workforce Development Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TA2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Trusted Assessor Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trusted Assessor' schemes are a national initiative designed to reduce delays when people are ready for discharge from hospital. \nWest Northamptonshire Council (WNC), in partnership with the Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Northampton General Hospital (NGH), is jointly commissioning a Trusted Assessor model to improve discharge pathways, reduce delays in transfers of care, and strengthen multi-agency working across adult health and social care services, with WNC acting as Lead Commissioner for the contract. \nFollowing a period of in-patient care, and prior to an individual's discharge, a statutory assessment, or review is required, to establish eligibility and level of need. Currently, care providers assess the individual in the hospital setting, using their own assessment tools however, due to capacity and resource issues, this can contribute to delayed discharges. The purpose of the Trusted Assessor is to support and facilitate discharges into care providers and to avoid discharge delays from NGH. \nThe model will play a crucial role in ensuring timely, consistent, and person-centred assessments across acute and community healthcare settings, fostering improved outcomes for individuals and service systems alike.\nAs a new service model in West Northamptonshire, the service is being commissioned as a pilot for up to 2 years in order to establish local need and inform any future commissioning.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158732",
"name": "Linca Workforce Development Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 4US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greetwell Place, 2 Limekiln Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@linca.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Trusted Assessor Model",
"value": {
"amount": 90768,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108921.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050958-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050958-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038182-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-08T11:45:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055afd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TA2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 76667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 92000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trusted Assessor Model",
"value": {
"amount": 76667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 92000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2818",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2818",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2819",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2819",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2820",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2820",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T11:45:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trusted Assessor' schemes are a national initiative designed to reduce delays when people are ready for discharge from hospital.\nWest Northamptonshire Council (WNC), in partnership with the Integrated Care Board (ICB) and Northampton General Hospital (NGH), is jointly commissioning a Trusted Assessor model to improve discharge pathways, reduce delays in transfers of care, and strengthen multi-agency working across adult health and social care services, with WNC acting as Lead Commissioner for the contract.\nFollowing a period of in-patient care, and prior to an individual's discharge, a statutory assessment, or review is required, to establish eligibility and level of need. Currently, care providers assess the individual in the hospital setting, using their own assessment tools however, due to capacity and resource issues, this can contribute to delayed discharges. The purpose of the Trusted Assessor is to support and facilitate discharges into care providers and to avoid discharge delays from NGH.\nThe model will play a crucial role in ensuring timely, consistent, and person-centred assessments across acute and community healthcare settings, fostering improved outcomes for individuals and service systems alike.\nAs a new service model in West Northamptonshire, the service is being commissioned as a pilot for up to 2 years in order to establish local need and inform any future commissioning.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "WNCCommissioning@westnorthants.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QPM",
"name": "NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN15 6EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haylock House, Kettering Parkway, Ventrue Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QPM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "northantsicb.contracting@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWCM-9262-VJDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RNS",
"name": "NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 5BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RNS",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.hayes@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBY-8547-GYGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}