Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Trowbridge TC CCTV Enhancement
Closed-circuit television cameras
Published value
£30,000
Submission deadline 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Trowbridge Town Council: "Trowbridge TC CCTV Enhancement". Published status: active. Published value: £30,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Trowbridge Town Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £30,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Trowbridge Town Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Trowbridge Town Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
E.T.C Sports Surfaces LimitedTop vendor: 83.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| E.T.C Sports Surfaces Limited | 1 win | £59,000 |
| idverde Limited | 1 win | £12,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTrowbridge Town Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT | Last source update8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationClosed-circuit television cameras | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060196 | ||
What is being bought
Trowbridge Town Council
Invitation to Tender
Trowbridge Town CCTV Enhancement Project
Reference: TTC/CCTV/2026/01
Submission Deadline: 12.00 Midday, 6th March 2026
1. Introduction and Project Overview
Trowbridge Town Council invites tenders for the provision, installation, and commissioning of an upgraded Public Space CCTV system.
The Council is committed to maintaining Trowbridge as a safe and welcoming environment for residents, businesses, and visitors. As part of our ongoing commitment to community safety, we have identified the need to modernize our existing surveillance infrastructure. This project involves the strategic upgrade of several existing cameras to high-definition digital technology, ensuring our network remains fit for purpose in a modern policing and urban management context.
2. Scope of Works
The successful contractor will be required to replace identified legacy analogue/low-resolution units with high-performance hardware. The core scope includes:
Hardware Replacement: Decommissioning of outdated cameras and installation of 13 new IP-enabled units.
The cameras to be replaced are listed separately in appendix 1 with a map showing locations appendix 2. The removed tandem view cameras (x 5) are to be reused where indicated with *.
Connectivity: Ensuring seamless integration with the existing Town Council network and monitoring suite which is a HIK system.
Ongoing Support: Provision of a comprehensive maintenance and service-level agreement (SLA) for a period of 3 years with the possible extension of a further 3 years.
3. Key Objectives
Tenders will be evaluated on their ability to meet the following Council priorities:
Clarity and Evidence: Superior image quality in all lighting conditions to support Wiltshire Police and local partner agencies.
Reliability: Robust hardware with high uptime and resistance to vandalism/weather.
Compliance: Full adherence to the Surveillance Camera Commissioner's Code of Practice, BS EN 62676 and UK GDPR.
Value for Money: A solution that balances high performance with long-term cost-efficiency.
4. Submission Requirements
To be considered for this contract, bidders must provide:
Pricing Schedule: A transparent breakdown of capital costs (hardware/installation) and recurring revenue costs (maintenance) with response times for SLA.
Technical Proposal: Detailed specifications of the proposed hardware and installation methodology.
Case Studies: Evidence of similar CCTV upgrades performed for Local Authorities or Public Sector clients.
Trowbridge Town Council require tenderers to submit a tender containing a detailed financial cost statement along with example RAMs, relevant case study examples, insurance details and any other relevant information.
Assessment of Submission
It is the intention of the Town Council to assess the bids through the use of a matrix with a weighting of 50% price and 50% quality. A copy of the quality matrix criteria and weighting available separately.
The Town Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender, nor will it pay any expenses which may be occurred by any Tenderer in the preparation of this tender.
All recipients of these documents, whether or not they submit a tender, shall treat them as private and confidential. Tenders which do not conform to the foregoing instructions will not be considered. All rates and prices must be, and will deem to have been, tendered exclusive of VAT.
Conditions of Contract
The Town Council will enter into a formal contract with the successful tenderer for the upgrade of cameras and three years maintenance with the possibility of a further three-year extension.
Conditions of Tender
The completed submission, as specified in the schedule of Documents below, are to be returned to the Town Clerk at the offices of Trowbridge Town Council by 12 noon, 6th March 2026. Email address stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk
The tenderer must not contact councillors or staff other than the specified point of contact for the Town Council as identified above for any reason at all.
The tenderer must not contact councillors or staff to encourage or support their tender outside the prescribed process.
The tenderer is to provide an electronic copy of the submission to the email address above. The electronic copy may be via email. Any tenders delivered outside of these times will not be accepted.
Please note, the comprehensiveness and quality of the documents will be used to assess the tender returns.
Schedule of Documents
The documents listed below will be required as part of the submission for assessment.
A. Financial cost statement
To include detailed breakdown of costs.
B. Experience
Please submit details of your relevant experience and qualifications including membership of any relevant professional bodies.
D. Insurances
Please submit copies of your relevant insurances.
E. Health and Safety
Please submit examples of RAMs or qualifications.
F. Additional Information
Please submit any additional information that would be beneficial to the assessment of the tender.
Contact Information
For further details and queries, please contact stuart.legg@trowbridge.gov.uk
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £30,000
8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£30,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT - Submission deadline
6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Trowbridge Town Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTMC-2396-NHJQDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 8 Jan 2026, 10:30 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published