← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Trivallis Access Adaptations And Associated Works Framework

Buyer: Trivallis →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTrivallis
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published12 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Trivallis are seeking to appoint experienced contractors to be appointed to a framework for Adaptations and associated works. Mini competitions and direct awards will be a function of framework and will be run with the intention of procuring responsible contractors for completing reactive and access adaptations works. Typical works orders will include, but shall not be limited to: - Ramps - Renewal of steps - Walls - Hardstandings - Void refurbishments - Major internal works - External Lift work preparation works - Kitchen alterations - External works including fencing and softplay areas

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100Construction work for houses 45211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Trivallis are seeking to appoint experienced contractors to be appointed to a framework for Adaptations and associated works. Mini competitions and direct awards will be a function of framework and will be run with the intention of procuring responsible contractors for completing reactive and access adaptations works. Typical works orders will include, but shall not be limited to: - Ramps - Renewal of steps - Walls - Hardstandings - Void refurbishments - Major internal works - External Lift work preparation works - Kitchen alterations - External works including fencing and softplay areas

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for housesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer102.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15876.5 median · 54.8 average (34 of 87 with a bid count)6.8 average (35 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,6456 median · 11 average (11 of 1,645 with a bid count)5.2 average (13 of 1,645 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032c8d
Latest release ID009712-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 12 2022 11:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2022tender009712-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009712-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-12T12:00:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6034",
    "name": "Trivallis"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_94238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Trivallis are seeking to appoint experienced contractors to be appointed to a framework for Adaptations and associated works.\nMini competitions and direct awards will be a function of framework and will be run with the intention of procuring responsible contractors for completing reactive and access adaptations works. Typical works orders will include, but shall not be limited to:\n- Ramps\n- Renewal of steps\n- Walls\n- Hardstandings\n- Void refurbishments\n- Major internal works\n- External Lift work preparation works\n- Kitchen alterations\n- External works including fencing and softplay areas",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rhondda Cynon Taf"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trivallis Access Adaptations And Associated Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Trivallis are seeking to appoint experienced contractors to be appointed to a framework for Adaptations and associated works.\nMini competitions and direct awards will be a function of framework and will be run with the intention of procuring responsible contractors for completing reactive and access adaptations works. Typical works orders will include, but shall not be limited to:\n- Ramps\n- Renewal of steps\n- Walls\n- Hardstandings\n- Void refurbishments\n- Major internal works\n- External Lift work preparation works\n- Kitchen alterations\n- External works including fencing and softplay areas",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6034",
      "name": "Trivallis",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 2SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Pennant, Mill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trivallis.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0787",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trivallis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "adam.challonder@trivallis.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443494609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=120482\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nThe Requirement\nTrivallis are an organisation that work to improve the social, cultural, environmental and economic well-being of Rhondda Cynon Taff. Trivallis need to address the long-term impact of their decisions, to work better with people, communities and each other.\nIt is imperative that the winning bidder can support the delivery of social value when delivering the contract.\nPlease also summarise below how your company could aid in improving their CSR (e.g. reducing CO2 Emissions, helping local communities).\nResponses to this section will be shared with our Regeneration team within Trivallis who may contact the successful bidders to implement the principles.\n(WA Ref:120482)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2022 · 009712-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009712-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-12T12:00:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6034",
    "name": "Trivallis"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_94238",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Trivallis are seeking to appoint experienced contractors to be appointed to a framework for Adaptations and associated works.\nMini competitions and direct awards will be a function of framework and will be run with the intention of procuring responsible contractors for completing reactive and access adaptations works. Typical works orders will include, but shall not be limited to:\n- Ramps\n- Renewal of steps\n- Walls\n- Hardstandings\n- Void refurbishments\n- Major internal works\n- External Lift work preparation works\n- Kitchen alterations\n- External works including fencing and softplay areas",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rhondda Cynon Taf"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trivallis Access Adaptations And Associated Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Trivallis are seeking to appoint experienced contractors to be appointed to a framework for Adaptations and associated works.\nMini competitions and direct awards will be a function of framework and will be run with the intention of procuring responsible contractors for completing reactive and access adaptations works. Typical works orders will include, but shall not be limited to:\n- Ramps\n- Renewal of steps\n- Walls\n- Hardstandings\n- Void refurbishments\n- Major internal works\n- External Lift work preparation works\n- Kitchen alterations\n- External works including fencing and softplay areas",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6034",
      "name": "Trivallis",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 2SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Pennant, Mill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trivallis.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0787",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trivallis"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "adam.challonder@trivallis.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443494609"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=120482\nThe Contractor shall ensure that all contracts with Subcontractors and Suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the Award date, and which the Contractor has not, before the date of this Contract, already planned to award to a particular Subcontractor or Supplier, are advertised through the Sell2Wales portal (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nThe Requirement\nTrivallis are an organisation that work to improve the social, cultural, environmental and economic well-being of Rhondda Cynon Taff. Trivallis need to address the long-term impact of their decisions, to work better with people, communities and each other.\nIt is imperative that the winning bidder can support the delivery of social value when delivering the contract.\nPlease also summarise below how your company could aid in improving their CSR (e.g. reducing CO2 Emissions, helping local communities).\nResponses to this section will be shared with our Regeneration team within Trivallis who may contact the successful bidders to implement the principles.\n(WA Ref:120482)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}