Tritium Breeder Technology Experiments
What is being bought
A programme of three small scale experiments to address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on different methods: solid lithium ceramics (Lot 1), liquid metal (either as a pure metal or as part of mixture/eutectic (Lot 2) and molten salt of lithium (Lot 3). Each experiment has a budget cap of £800,000 Ex VAT.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 3 median · 12 average (4 of 24 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0484f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025568-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 13 2024 10:34:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 025568-2024 |
| 29 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 023516-2024 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | tender | 023389-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025568-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T11:34:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/LB113/24",
"title": "Tritium Breeder Technology Experiments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-10"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A programme of three small scale experiments to address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on different methods: solid lithium ceramics (Lot 1), liquid metal (either as a pure metal or as part of mixture/eutectic (Lot 2) and molten salt of lithium (Lot 3). Each experiment has a budget cap of £800,000 Ex VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Barber",
"email": "leigh.barber@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025568-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025568-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T11:34:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/LB113/24",
"title": "Tritium Breeder Technology Experiments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-10"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A programme of three small scale experiments to address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on different methods: solid lithium ceramics (Lot 1), liquid metal (either as a pure metal or as part of mixture/eutectic (Lot 2) and molten salt of lithium (Lot 3). Each experiment has a budget cap of £800,000 Ex VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Barber",
"email": "leigh.barber@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jul 2024 · 023516-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023516-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-29T09:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/LB113/24",
"title": "Tritium Breeder Technology Experiments",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The Tender Return Date for all Lots has been changed to Tuesday, 27th August 2024 at 17:00 hrs.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A programme of three small scale experiments to address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on different methods: solid lithium ceramics (Lot 1), liquid metal (either as a pure metal or as part of mixture/eutectic (Lot 2) and molten salt of lithium (Lot 3). Each experiment has a budget cap of £800,000 Ex VAT.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Barber",
"email": "leigh.barber@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jul 2024 · 023389-2024 · tender
{
"id": "023389-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-26T12:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/LB113/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Solid lithium ceramics",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 experiment: To address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on solid lithium ceramics.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Lithium in liquid phase (1)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 experiment: To address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on lithium in liquid.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Molten salt of lithium (1)",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 experiment: To address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on molten salt of lithium.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "OX14 3DB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "OX14 3DB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "OX14 3DB"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tritium Breeder Technology Experiments",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-12T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Tenders must be submitted electronically on the CTM EU Supply portal (reference number 89512). Tenders must include a Priced and Unpriced (i.e. excluding ANNEK L) pdf document."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A programme of three small scale experiments to address a critical aspect of tritium breeding technology based on different methods: solid lithium ceramics (Lot 1), liquid metal (either as a pure metal or as part of mixture/eutectic (Lot 2) and molten salt of lithium (Lot 3). Each experiment has a budget cap of £800,000 Ex VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83821&B=UKAEA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=83821&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Leigh Barber",
"email": "leigh.barber@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235467082"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leigh.barber@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}