← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme

Buyer: The Corporation of Trinity House →

BuyerThe Corporation of Trinity House
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2023

What is being bought

Trinity House was seeking to replace THV PATRICIA. The chosen design is likely be of a similar size to the 2007 built THV GALATEA, but will vary significantly in that it will be more environmentally efficient incorporating Hybrid power concepts. For Further details, see Contract Notice

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Ships and boats 34500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full detail of the requirements and performance criteria was released with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). This procurement followed a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative — 60
Added Value — 10
Quantitative — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

014675-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cebe
Latest release ID014675-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 23 2023 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2023award, contract014675-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014675-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-23T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8629",
    "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615533-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014675-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The process allowed for negotiation stages which focused on some areas of the specification where proposals could be made by the tendering parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Full detail of the requirements and performance criteria was released with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). This procurement followed a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House was seeking to replace THV PATRICIA. The chosen design is likely be of a similar size to the 2007 built THV GALATEA, but will vary significantly in that it will be more environmentally efficient incorporating Hybrid power concepts. For Further details, see Contract Notice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8629",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245112"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8630",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782899585\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782899585</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023523-PRO-23033029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2023 · 014675-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014675-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-23T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8629",
    "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615533-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014675-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0463",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The process allowed for negotiation stages which focused on some areas of the specification where proposals could be made by the tendering parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Full detail of the requirements and performance criteria was released with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). This procurement followed a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House was seeking to replace THV PATRICIA. The chosen design is likely be of a similar size to the 2007 built THV GALATEA, but will vary significantly in that it will be more environmentally efficient incorporating Hybrid power concepts. For Further details, see Contract Notice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ships and boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8629",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Manager",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245112"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8630",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782899585\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=782899585</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023523-PRO-23033029",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}