Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme
What is being bought
Trinity House is seeking to replace THV PATRICIA. The chosen design is likely be of a similar size to the 2007 built THV GALATEA, but will vary significantly in that it will be more environmentally efficient incorporating Hybrid power concepts. Further to this, it will have a hull form exhibiting motion response and speed loss characteristics designed to enable a response speed of 14 knots to be achievable in 2m head seas without excessive speed loss and motions in more severe conditions. This 14 knot Response Speed is to be viewed in conjunction with a Service Speed (most economical speed) of 10.5 knots. The new vessel will have a draft not exceeding 4.3m to enable it to work from all Trinity House bases. When at anchor, the vessel should be designed such that through appropriate distribution of superstructures and deck houses, the vessel will lie to its anchor without assistance from propulsion systems. The vessel will be Dynamically Positioned to DP2 standard.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships and boats (34500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a989 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008728-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 23 2021 11:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2021 | tenderUpdate | 008728-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008728-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-23T12:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8629",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T0463",
"title": "Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Ships-and-boats./A4F4P7VZQJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A4F4P7VZQJ\n GO Reference: GO-2021423-PRO-18131403",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2 Time LImit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Trinity House is seeking to replace THV PATRICIA. The chosen design is likely be of a similar size to the 2007 built THV GALATEA, but will vary significantly in that it will be more environmentally efficient incorporating Hybrid power concepts. Further to this, it will have a hull form exhibiting motion response and speed loss characteristics designed to enable a response speed of 14 knots to be achievable in 2m head seas without excessive speed loss and motions in more severe conditions. This 14 knot Response Speed is to be viewed in conjunction with a Service Speed (most economical speed) of 10.5 knots. The new vessel will have a draft not exceeding 4.3m to enable it to work from all Trinity House bases. When at anchor, the vessel should be designed such that through appropriate distribution of superstructures and deck houses, the vessel will lie to its anchor without assistance from propulsion systems. The vessel will be Dynamically Positioned to DP2 standard.",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8629",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245112"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2021 · 008728-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008728-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-23T12:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a989",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8629",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T0463",
"title": "Trinity House Vessel Replacement Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Ships-and-boats./A4F4P7VZQJ\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/A4F4P7VZQJ\n GO Reference: GO-2021423-PRO-18131403",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2 Time LImit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-04-26T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Trinity House is seeking to replace THV PATRICIA. The chosen design is likely be of a similar size to the 2007 built THV GALATEA, but will vary significantly in that it will be more environmentally efficient incorporating Hybrid power concepts. Further to this, it will have a hull form exhibiting motion response and speed loss characteristics designed to enable a response speed of 14 knots to be achievable in 2m head seas without excessive speed loss and motions in more severe conditions. This 14 knot Response Speed is to be viewed in conjunction with a Service Speed (most economical speed) of 10.5 knots. The new vessel will have a draft not exceeding 4.3m to enable it to work from all Trinity House bases. When at anchor, the vessel should be designed such that through appropriate distribution of superstructures and deck houses, the vessel will lie to its anchor without assistance from propulsion systems. The vessel will be Dynamically Positioned to DP2 standard.",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8629",
"name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://trinityhouse.g2b.info/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1255245112"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}