Lot 1
Removal and disposal of sludge from a lagoon, 10,000m3 minimum removal, short term project
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Removal and disposal of sludge from a lagoon.
UK
Removal and disposal of sludge from a lagoon, 10,000m3 minimum removal, short term project
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,360 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d82c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006814-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 04 2024 11:35:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 006814-2024 |
| 21 Jun 2023 | tender | 017639-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006814-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-04T11:35:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366619",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006814-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Removal and disposal of sludge from a lagoon, 10,000m3 minimum removal, short term project"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trimpley lagoon desludging activity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Removal and disposal of sludge from a lagoon.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366619",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.com/search?gs_ssp=eJzj4tTP1TcwsjSqtFBgNGB0YPDiKU4tSy3KUygpSs0rAQBpmggl&q=severn+trent&rlz=1C1GCEB_enGB880GB922&oq=severn+tren&aqs=chrome.1.0i355i512j46i199i465i512j69i57j0i512l2j69i60l3.5656j0j1&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366619",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Clinton-Carter",
"email": "olivia.clinton-carter@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970183266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006814-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006814-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006814-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-04T11:35:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366619",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006814-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Removal and disposal of sludge from a lagoon, 10,000m3 minimum removal, short term project"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trimpley lagoon desludging activity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Removal and disposal of sludge from a lagoon.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366619",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.google.com/search?gs_ssp=eJzj4tTP1TcwsjSqtFBgNGB0YPDiKU4tSy3KUygpSs0rAQBpmggl&q=severn+trent&rlz=1C1GCEB_enGB880GB922&oq=severn+tren&aqs=chrome.1.0i355i512j46i199i465i512j69i57j0i512l2j69i60l3.5656j0j1&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366619",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Clinton-Carter",
"email": "olivia.clinton-carter@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970183266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006814-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006814-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017639-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-21T11:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-Severn Trent Water",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d82c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services tender only",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lagoon cleanse, emptying and disposal services",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Lagoon cleanse, emptying and disposal services at WAter Treatement Works at Trimpley near Bewdley, Worcestershire, DY12 1PJ. Severn Trent Water invites proposals to undertake planned activities to partially desludge the lagoon with robust details on mitigation against discharge consent failure. \nThe Contractor and their staff must work in accordance with all relevant legislation including but not limited to; the Health and Safety at Work Act, Working Time Regulations, The Waste Regulations. The Contractor must also be able to provide a Site Supervisor for large and or complex events when requested, facilitating the loading/unloading of tankers, controlling traffic and keeping records of vehicle registrations and times.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-04"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16649405",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000-KA10",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For use in the water industry"
},
{
"id": "90510000-KA11",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For water utilities"
},
{
"id": "90510000-MD02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Using tanker vehicles"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Severn Trent Water",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV12LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Severn Trent Water",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/16649405",
"name": "Olivia Clinton-Carter",
"email": "olivia.clinton-carter@severntrent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970183266"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-602",
"name": "Severn Trent Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}