Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of suitable land and the design and construction of 16-24 units of social rented housing in Ballyclare (Northern Ireland) meeting the standards laid down in the housing association guide of the Department for Communities NI.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,442 | 4 median · 27.8 average (3,618 of 12,442 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,987 of 12,442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 357 | 4 median · 94 average (105 of 357 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (201 of 357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,241 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,241 with a bid count) | 5 average (9 of 1,241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e536 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 08:18:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077939-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,615,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | tender | 077939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T09:18:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e536",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLJ-7526-BYDM",
"name": "Triangle Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Ballyclare LDB August 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4615000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4615000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See Tender Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TRIANGLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION - BALLYCLARE - LAND, DESIGN AND BUILD COMPETITION AUGUST 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 4615000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4615000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T09:18:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Tenderers must complete the price submission. The prices entered in the price submission must be exclusive of VAT.",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of suitable land and the design and construction of 16-24 units of social rented housing in Ballyclare (Northern Ireland) meeting the standards laid down in the housing association guide of the Department for Communities NI.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLJ-7526-BYDM",
"name": "Triangle Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymoney",
"postalCode": "BT53 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Eastermeade Gardens"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLJ-7526-BYDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.murphy@trianglehousing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077939-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T09:18:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e536",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLJ-7526-BYDM",
"name": "Triangle Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Ballyclare LDB August 2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4615000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4615000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See Tender Documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TRIANGLE HOUSING ASSOCIATION - BALLYCLARE - LAND, DESIGN AND BUILD COMPETITION AUGUST 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 4615000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4615000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T09:18:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Tenderers must complete the price submission. The prices entered in the price submission must be exclusive of VAT.",
"maximumParticipants": 3,
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of suitable land and the design and construction of 16-24 units of social rented housing in Ballyclare (Northern Ireland) meeting the standards laid down in the housing association guide of the Department for Communities NI.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDLJ-7526-BYDM",
"name": "Triangle Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ballymoney",
"postalCode": "BT53 6BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Eastermeade Gardens"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDLJ-7526-BYDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.murphy@trianglehousing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}