Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — please refer to tender documents (70%)
Price — please refer to tender documents (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Riverside Group are looking for a supplier to tender for the provision of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checking service. These services will support TRG’s recruitment and safeguarding requirements by ensuring all relevant staff, volunteers and contractors undergo appropriate DBS checks in accordance with UK legislation.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — please refer to tender documents (70%)
Price — please refer to tender documents (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 872 | 3 median · 60.6 average (223 of 872 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (270 of 872 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 62 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 62 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 62 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024850-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 17:11:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024850-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.in-tendhost.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024850-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024850-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T17:11:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "please refer to tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "please refer to tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TRGBS 263 Disclosure Barring Services Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
"description": "The Riverside Group Limited Electronic Tendering Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:11:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Riverside Group are looking for a supplier to tender for the provision of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checking service. These services will support TRG’s recruitment and safeguarding requirements by ensuring all relevant staff, volunteers and contractors undergo appropriate DBS checks in accordance with UK legislation.",
"riskDetails": "The Riverside Group Limited Electronic Tendering Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Murray",
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024850-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T17:11:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e2a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "please refer to tender documents"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "please refer to tender documents"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TRGBS 263 Disclosure Barring Services Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
"description": "The Riverside Group Limited Electronic Tendering Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024850-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024850-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T17:11:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Riverside Group are looking for a supplier to tender for the provision of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checking service. These services will support TRG’s recruitment and safeguarding requirements by ensuring all relevant staff, volunteers and contractors undergo appropriate DBS checks in accordance with UK legislation.",
"riskDetails": "The Riverside Group Limited Electronic Tendering Site - Home (in-tendhost.co.uk)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.in-tendhost.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
"name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L24 8RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30938R",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leigh Murray",
"email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}