← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TRG Cladding Remediation Framework

Buyer: The Riverside Group →

BuyerThe Riverside Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks that need cladding. It’s envisaged that The Riverside Group will be utilising the new PAS9980 approach to all projects, and this outline scope will then be developed further and concluded within the PCSA stage. The contractor will have full design responsibility for their design and the works.The predicted spend (but not guaranteed) is estimated at £300million over a four-year period.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cladding 44212381Cladding works 45262650Cladding works 45262650

Lot details

Lot 1

The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks/cores that need cladding. In practical terms this translates to multiple blocks of varying heights, which require some form of remediation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cladding, Cladding worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Cladding (44212381); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 443,6826 median · 38.5 average (1,405 of 3,682 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,535 of 3,682 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK77713 median · 90 average (279 of 777 with a bid count)11.2 average (298 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TRG Cladding Remediation Framework

Statusactive
Value£300,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045582
Latest release ID035464-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 12:10:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024award, contract035464-2024
26 Apr 2024tender013630-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035464-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-01T12:10:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112150",
    "name": "The Riverside Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2024-2024/S 000-013630-1",
      "title": "TRG Cladding Remediation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128870",
          "name": "Kier Services Ltd TA Kier Places"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128871",
          "name": "United Living (South) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128872",
          "name": "Guildmore  Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128873",
          "name": "Breyer Group PLC"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128874",
          "name": "Mulalley and Company Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91747",
          "name": "VINCI Construction UK Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks/cores that need cladding.  In practical terms this translates to multiple blocks of varying heights, which require some form of remediation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212381",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRG Cladding Remediation Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks that need cladding. It’s envisaged that The Riverside Group will be utilising the new PAS9980 approach to all projects, and this outline scope will then be developed further and concluded within the PCSA stage. The contractor will have full design responsibility for their design and the works.The predicted spend (but not guaranteed) is estimated at £300million over a four-year period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112150",
      "name": "The Riverside Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Speke Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard Estuary Commerce Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Taylor",
        "email": "iain.taylor@riverside.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385117067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128870",
      "name": "Kier Services Ltd TA Kier Places",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kier Services Ltd TA Kier Places"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128871",
      "name": "United Living (South) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Living (South) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128872",
      "name": "Guildmore  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guildmore  Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128873",
      "name": "Breyer Group PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Breyer Group PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128874",
      "name": "Mulalley and Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mulalley and Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91747",
      "name": "VINCI Construction UK Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VINCI Construction UK Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2024-2024/S 000-013630-1",
      "title": "TRG Cladding Remediation Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035464-2024-2024/S 000-013630-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035464-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035464-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-01T12:10:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112150",
    "name": "The Riverside Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2024-2024/S 000-013630-1",
      "title": "TRG Cladding Remediation Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128870",
          "name": "Kier Services Ltd TA Kier Places"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128871",
          "name": "United Living (South) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128872",
          "name": "Guildmore  Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128873",
          "name": "Breyer Group PLC"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128874",
          "name": "Mulalley and Company Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-91747",
          "name": "VINCI Construction UK Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks/cores that need cladding.  In practical terms this translates to multiple blocks of varying heights, which require some form of remediation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212381",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRG Cladding Remediation Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks that need cladding. It’s envisaged that The Riverside Group will be utilising the new PAS9980 approach to all projects, and this outline scope will then be developed further and concluded within the PCSA stage. The contractor will have full design responsibility for their design and the works.The predicted spend (but not guaranteed) is estimated at £300million over a four-year period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112150",
      "name": "The Riverside Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Speke Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard Estuary Commerce Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Taylor",
        "email": "iain.taylor@riverside.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385117067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128870",
      "name": "Kier Services Ltd TA Kier Places",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kier Services Ltd TA Kier Places"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128871",
      "name": "United Living (South) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Living (South) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128872",
      "name": "Guildmore  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guildmore  Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128873",
      "name": "Breyer Group PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Breyer Group PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128874",
      "name": "Mulalley and Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woodford Green",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mulalley and Company Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91747",
      "name": "VINCI Construction UK Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VINCI Construction UK Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2024-2024/S 000-013630-1",
      "title": "TRG Cladding Remediation Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035464-2024-2024/S 000-013630-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Apr 2024 · 013630-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013630-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T14:58:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045582",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112150",
    "name": "The Riverside Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS0054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks/cores that need cladding.  In practical terms this translates to multiple blocks of varying heights, which require some form of remediation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44212381",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262650",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cladding works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TRG Cladding Remediation Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Not Exceeding 4 Years",
        "maximumParticipants": 5
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Riverside Group has a significant Cladding programme following government guidance and implementing fire safety assessments. We have circa 22 blocks that need cladding. It’s envisaged that The Riverside Group will be utilising the new PAS9980 approach to all projects, and this outline scope will then be developed further and concluded within the PCSA stage. The contractor will have full design responsibility for their design and the works.The predicted spend (but not guaranteed) is estimated at £300million over a four-year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Not Applicable",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262650",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cladding works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated within tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112150",
      "name": "The Riverside Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Speke Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard Estuary Commerce Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.riverside.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Riverside Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Iain Taylor",
        "email": "iain.taylor@riverside.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385117067"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112151",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Starnd"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}