← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Forestry Commission have awarded a contract for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Forestry Commission have awarded a contract for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology — 30
Contract Management — 25
Resource — 20
Social Value — 10
Pricing — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions

Statusactive
Value£299,090

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ce5a
Latest release ID036740-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 14 2023 10:05:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2023award, contract036740-2023
21 Aug 2023tender024454-2023
22 May 2023planning014535-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036740-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-14T10:05:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036740-2023-FEE/1131-1",
      "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100648",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.3,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.3
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/1131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Forestry Commission have awarded a contract for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Forestry Commission have awarded a contract for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100648",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1312453",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36718",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036740-2023-FEE/1131-1",
      "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299089.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036740-2023-FEE/1131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=820059303\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=820059303</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231214-PRO-24773122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036740-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036740-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-14T10:05:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036740-2023-FEE/1131-1",
      "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100648",
          "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "maximumPercentage": 0.3,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.3
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/1131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Forestry Commission have awarded a contract for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Forestry Commission have awarded a contract for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100648",
      "name": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1312453",
        "legalName": "Ove Arup & Partners Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36718",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036740-2023-FEE/1131-1",
      "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299089.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036740-2023-FEE/1131-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=820059303\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=820059303</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231214-PRO-24773122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Aug 2023 · 024454-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024454-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T10:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/1131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Forestry Commission have a consultancy requirement for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 510
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Forestry Commission have a consultancy requirement for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Environmental-issues-consultancy-services./AC947N6HNM",
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36718",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Environmental-issues-consultancy-services./AC947N6HNM\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Environmental-issues-consultancy-services./AC947N6HNM</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AC947N6HNM\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AC947N6HNM</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023821-PRO-23685199",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2023 · 014535-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "014535-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-22T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ce5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63783",
    "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/1131",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Forestry Commission have an upcoming consultancy requirement for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc. Additional information: The Forestry Commission are currently scoping our requirements to ensure that the specification and future tender documentation accurately reflects the offerings of the market. We invite interested companies from the market to register their interest in this future requirement and provide feedback on potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trees and Woodlands as Nature Based Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Forestry Commission have an upcoming consultancy requirement for the development of a guide to trees and woodlands as nature based solutions, that will collate examples, produce cost benefit analysis where possible and identify how they can advantage development projects. The resulting guide will be for a wide audience including local authority planners, developers, local nature recovery strategy (LNRS) Responsible Authorities, Utility providers etc.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90713000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63783",
      "name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry England for and on behalf of The Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Coffin",
        "email": "emily.coffin@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=783187950\" target=\"_blank\">https://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=783187950</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023522-PRO-23023040",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}