← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tree works operations

Buyer: London Borough Of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough Of Islington
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Tree works operations

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tree works operations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer844 median · 4 average (84 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (84 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7774 median · 48.1 average (282 of 777 with a bid count)3.2 average (313 of 777 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000131-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£36,780

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd70
Latest release ID000131-2025
Latest release timestampSun Jan 05 2025 16:22:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2025award, contract000131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-05T16:22:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22883",
    "name": "London Borough Of Islington"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:514739-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000131-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113389",
          "name": "Longacre tree surgery limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tree works operations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree works operations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tree works operations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22883",
      "name": "London Borough Of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Islington",
        "postalCode": "N7  8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 cottage road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Islington"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Balderson",
        "email": "Christopher.Balderson@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113389",
      "name": "Longacre tree surgery limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hertfod",
        "postalCode": "SG142EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Norwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://longacretreesurgery.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Longacre tree surgery limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22885",
      "name": "London Borough Of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Islington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Islington"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000131-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000131-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2025 · 000131-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-05T16:22:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22883",
    "name": "London Borough Of Islington"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:514739-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000131-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113389",
          "name": "Longacre tree surgery limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tree works operations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree works operations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tree works operations",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22883",
      "name": "London Borough Of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Islington",
        "postalCode": "N7  8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 cottage road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.islington.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Islington"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Balderson",
        "email": "Christopher.Balderson@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113389",
      "name": "Longacre tree surgery limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hertfod",
        "postalCode": "SG142EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Norwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://longacretreesurgery.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Longacre tree surgery limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22885",
      "name": "London Borough Of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Islington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough Of Islington"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000131-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36780,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000131-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}