← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tree Top Village - Atrium Floor

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Renewal works to Atrium Floor of Tree Top Village.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£36,454

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067720
Latest release ID028762-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 17:06:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028762-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028762-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T17:06:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067720",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solid flooring"
            },
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07897487",
          "name": "SHEILA MAY'S CARPETS OF TEESSIDE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Top Village - Atrium Floor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal works to Atrium Floor of Tree Top Village.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07897487",
      "name": "SHEILA MAY'S CARPETS OF TEESSIDE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS6 6AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 2 North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.smccarpets.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07897487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@smccarpets.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLP-6156-ZDMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36454.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43745.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028762-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028762-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T17:06:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028762-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028762-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T17:06:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067720",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44112210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solid flooring"
            },
            {
              "id": "45210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "71315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07897487",
          "name": "SHEILA MAY'S CARPETS OF TEESSIDE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Top Village - Atrium Floor",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal works to Atrium Floor of Tree Top Village.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07897487",
      "name": "SHEILA MAY'S CARPETS OF TEESSIDE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS6 6AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 2 North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.smccarpets.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07897487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@smccarpets.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLP-6156-ZDMV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36454.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43745.04
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028762-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028762-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-27T17:06:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}