Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council requires citywide tree surveys to be carried out, alongside the creation of a comprehensive tree asset register/database, which can then be uploaded onto the Council's GIS mapping system (by the council). The data to be collected will vary depending on tree location and land ownership. The project will involve reviewing existing information-including GIS maps, Google Maps, databases, and Land Registry data-and setting up new records on a site-by-site or plot-by-plot basis. All surveyed trees must undergo verification through site visits and cross-referencing with relevant Council teams including Property Management, Planning, Streetcare, Greenspace Area Managers, and Tree Officers to ensure accuracy before finalising and storing the data. The estimated number of trees to be surveyed is 330,194, based on the Council's GIS tree canopy layer. However, this figure is not definitive due to potential double-counting across LOTS, incomplete data for certain land types (e.g. highways), and exclusions such as private trees that are not deemed a risk to public areas. Additionally, mapping tolerances may affect accuracy, so submitted prices must allow for some variation in tree numbers. The pricing and specification is structured into multiple LOTS, categorised by land types or groups of land types, enabling the Council-subject to budget constraints-to either commission all LOTS or select specific ones at this stage.
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 12 | 4.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 627 | 5.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 627 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (10 of 627 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To express your interest in participating in this market engagement exercise, please email trees@stoke.gov.uk by 15th August 2025. A market engagement questionnaire will be issued during the week commencing 18th August 2025. The deadline for completing the questionnaire is expected to be two weeks, but this will be confirmed when the questionnaire is sent to all interested parties. Please note that further engagement may follow based on the responses received. | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05683a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043926-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 13:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043926-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043926-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05683a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDO/2025/263",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Surveys - CDO/2025/263",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires citywide tree surveys to be carried out, alongside the creation of a comprehensive tree asset register/database, which can then be uploaded onto the Council's GIS mapping system (by the council). The data to be collected will vary depending on tree location and land ownership. The project will involve reviewing existing information-including GIS maps, Google Maps, databases, and Land Registry data-and setting up new records on a site-by-site or plot-by-plot basis. All surveyed trees must undergo verification through site visits and cross-referencing with relevant Council teams including Property Management, Planning, Streetcare, Greenspace Area Managers, and Tree Officers to ensure accuracy before finalising and storing the data. The estimated number of trees to be surveyed is 330,194, based on the Council's GIS tree canopy layer. However, this figure is not definitive due to potential double-counting across LOTS, incomplete data for certain land types (e.g. highways), and exclusions such as private trees that are not deemed a risk to public areas. Additionally, mapping tolerances may affect accuracy, so submitted prices must allow for some variation in tree numbers. The pricing and specification is structured into multiple LOTS, categorised by land types or groups of land types, enabling the Council-subject to budget constraints-to either commission all LOTS or select specific ones at this stage.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To express your interest in participating in this market engagement exercise, please email trees@stoke.gov.uk by 15th August 2025.\nA market engagement questionnaire will be issued during the week commencing 18th August 2025. The deadline for completing the questionnaire is expected to be two weeks, but this will be confirmed when the questionnaire is sent to all interested parties.\nPlease note that further engagement may follow based on the responses received."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043926-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05683a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CDO/2025/263",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Surveys - CDO/2025/263",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires citywide tree surveys to be carried out, alongside the creation of a comprehensive tree asset register/database, which can then be uploaded onto the Council's GIS mapping system (by the council). The data to be collected will vary depending on tree location and land ownership. The project will involve reviewing existing information-including GIS maps, Google Maps, databases, and Land Registry data-and setting up new records on a site-by-site or plot-by-plot basis. All surveyed trees must undergo verification through site visits and cross-referencing with relevant Council teams including Property Management, Planning, Streetcare, Greenspace Area Managers, and Tree Officers to ensure accuracy before finalising and storing the data. The estimated number of trees to be surveyed is 330,194, based on the Council's GIS tree canopy layer. However, this figure is not definitive due to potential double-counting across LOTS, incomplete data for certain land types (e.g. highways), and exclusions such as private trees that are not deemed a risk to public areas. Additionally, mapping tolerances may affect accuracy, so submitted prices must allow for some variation in tree numbers. The pricing and specification is structured into multiple LOTS, categorised by land types or groups of land types, enabling the Council-subject to budget constraints-to either commission all LOTS or select specific ones at this stage.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043926-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043926-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To express your interest in participating in this market engagement exercise, please email trees@stoke.gov.uk by 15th August 2025.\nA market engagement questionnaire will be issued during the week commencing 18th August 2025. The deadline for completing the questionnaire is expected to be two weeks, but this will be confirmed when the questionnaire is sent to all interested parties.\nPlease note that further engagement may follow based on the responses received."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}