← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tree & Sundry Items

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The purchase of tree saplings and auxiliary products.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Tree-nursery products 03450000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purchase of tree saplings and auxiliary products.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Tree-nursery products (03450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1699 median · 26.7 average (58 of 169 with a bid count)7.2 average (62 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026618-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029cb4
Latest release ID026618-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 25 2021 09:47:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2021award, contract026618-2021
17 Mar 2021tender005443-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026618-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T10:47:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026618-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32632",
          "name": "Alba Trees PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 month extension option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purchase of tree saplings and auxiliary products."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree & Sundry Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of tree saplings and auxiliary products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-nursery products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.severntrent.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Bradley",
        "email": "Aaron.Bradley@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976772779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32632",
      "name": "Alba Trees PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alba Trees PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026618-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026618-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Oct 2021 · 026618-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026618-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-25T10:47:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026618-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32632",
          "name": "Alba Trees PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 month extension option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The purchase of tree saplings and auxiliary products."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree & Sundry Items",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purchase of tree saplings and auxiliary products.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-nursery products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.severntrent.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aaron Bradley",
        "email": "Aaron.Bradley@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976772779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32632",
      "name": "Alba Trees PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alba Trees PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026618-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026618-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2021 · 005443-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005443-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-17T16:32:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-599",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The supply of tree's and sundry items.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree & Sundry Items",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of tree's and sundry items.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-18"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03452000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Trees"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9944296",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-599",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/9944296",
        "name": "Aaron Bradley",
        "email": "Aaron.Bradley@severntrent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7976772779"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7768",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}