← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tree Services

Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →

BuyerPlymouth Community Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This opportunity is for Tree Services. It involves carrying out tree surgery practices in accordance with British Standards 3998:10 and the Industry Code of Practice for Arboriculture: Tree Work at Height (May 2020). It involves carrying out tree surgery works to reduce risks posed by Plymouth Community Homes’ trees, as well as works to improve tree development, health, longevity and amenity.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tree Services

Statusactive
Value£456,803

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0594cf
Latest release ID086212-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 29 2025 09:44:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2025award, contract086212-2025
11 Dec 2025award, contract081852-2025
5 Sept 2025tender054237-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-29T09:44:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
          "name": "Teign Trees & Landscapes SW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LR/TreeServices/032/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for Tree Services. It involves carrying out tree surgery practices in accordance with British Standards 3998:10 and the Industry Code of Practice for Arboriculture: Tree Work at Height (May 2020). It involves carrying out tree surgery works to reduce risks posed by Plymouth Community Homes’ trees, as well as works to improve tree development, health, longevity and amenity.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@pch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
      "name": "Teign Trees & Landscapes SW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teignmouth",
        "postalCode": "TQ14 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater, Bishopsteignton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@teigntrees.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815837424"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tree Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 456803.38,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 548164.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 years plus 1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086212-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086212-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T09:44:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Only required above £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Dec 2025 · 086212-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086212-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-29T09:44:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
          "name": "Teign Trees & Landscapes SW Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LR/TreeServices/032/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for Tree Services. It involves carrying out tree surgery practices in accordance with British Standards 3998:10 and the Industry Code of Practice for Arboriculture: Tree Work at Height (May 2020). It involves carrying out tree surgery works to reduce risks posed by Plymouth Community Homes’ trees, as well as works to improve tree development, health, longevity and amenity.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@pch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
      "name": "Teign Trees & Landscapes SW Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teignmouth",
        "postalCode": "TQ14 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clearwater, Bishopsteignton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@teigntrees.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815837424"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Tree Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 456803.38,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 548164.05
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 years plus 1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "086212-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086212-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-29T09:44:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Only required above £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2025 · 081852-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
            "name": "Teign Trees and Landscaping South West Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:23:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77211400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree-cutting services"
            },
            {
              "id": "77340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Tree Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 456803.38,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 548164.05
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "3 years plus 1 + 1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081852-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081852-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:23:34Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
          "name": "Teign Trees and Landscaping South West Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LR/TreeServices/032/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for Tree Services. It involves carrying out tree surgery practices in accordance with British Standards 3998:10 and the Industry Code of Practice for Arboriculture: Tree Work at Height (May 2020). It involves carrying out tree surgery works to reduce risks posed by Plymouth Community Homes’ trees, as well as works to improve tree development, health, longevity and amenity.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@pch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
      "name": "Teign Trees and Landscaping South West Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teignmouth",
        "postalCode": "TQ14 9AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverview House, Unit 11"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQZ-2918-CYVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@teigntrees.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2025 · 054237-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054237-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T12:00:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LR/TreeServices/032/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE053",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77211400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-cutting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "03452000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trees"
          },
          {
            "id": "77211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-clearing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree pruning and hedge trimming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "054237-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054237-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T12:00:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for Tree Services. It involves carrying out tree surgery practices in accordance with British Standards 3998:10 and the Industry Code of Practice for Arboriculture: Tree Work at Height (May 2020). It involves carrying out tree surgery works to reduce risks posed by Plymouth Community Homes’ trees, as well as works to improve tree development, health, longevity and amenity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-07T09:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-25T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=97776&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@pch.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752388145"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement has not been undertaken"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}