Lot 1
To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 20
price — 45
To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.
UK
To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 20
price — 45
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-clearing services, Tree-cutting services, Tree pruning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-clearing services (77211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,035 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 389 | 7 median · 35.8 average (137 of 389 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (145 of 389 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0483af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000895-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 10 2025 15:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000895-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2024 | planning, tender | 022837-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000895-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-10T15:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000895-2025-1-1",
"title": "Tree Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134720",
"name": "Acorn Environmental Management Group "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22-122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Contracting Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the Contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB173552264",
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Toni Cox",
"email": "toni.cox@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334196"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134720",
"name": "Acorn Environmental Management Group ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Eagle Road, North Moons Moat"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3936726",
"legalName": "Acorn Environmental Management Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gavin.martin@acorn-grp.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37254",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000895-2025-1-1",
"title": "Tree Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000895-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000895-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-10T15:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000895-2025-1-1",
"title": "Tree Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134720",
"name": "Acorn Environmental Management Group "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22-122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Contracting Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the Contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB173552264",
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Toni Cox",
"email": "toni.cox@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334196"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134720",
"name": "Acorn Environmental Management Group ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redditch",
"postalCode": "B98 9HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Eagle Road, North Moons Moat"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3936726",
"legalName": "Acorn Environmental Management Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gavin.martin@acorn-grp.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37254",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000895-2025-1-1",
"title": "Tree Services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000895-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022837-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-23T13:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22-122",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To maintain and service the trees within the Borough of Rotherham. The scope of works includes unscheduled works as well as a 24/7 emergency service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Contracting Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the Contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82709&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB173552264",
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82709&B=UK",
"name": "Toni Cox",
"email": "toni.cox@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334196"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37254",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}