Lot 1
Procurement to provide tree seeds to facilitate National Highways commitment to plant 3mln additional trees. This is a single tender action under 32(2)(B) of the regulations.
Buyer: National Highways →
Purchase of seeds.
UK
Procurement to provide tree seeds to facilitate National Highways commitment to plant 3mln additional trees. This is a single tender action under 32(2)(B) of the regulations.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Horticultural products (03121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 169 | 9 median · 26.7 average (58 of 169 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (62 of 169 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0489c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025378-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 12 2024 10:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025378-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025378-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T11:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37212",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025378-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121295",
"name": "Forestart"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement to provide tree seeds to facilitate National Highways commitment to plant 3mln additional trees.\nThis is a single tender action under 32(2)(B) of the regulations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Seeds Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of seeds.",
"classification": {
"id": "03121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons as per 32.2.b.2 of the 2015 regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37212",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jakub.tarsa@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121295",
"name": "Forestart",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestart"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025378-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025378-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025378-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-12T11:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37212",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025378-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121295",
"name": "Forestart"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement to provide tree seeds to facilitate National Highways commitment to plant 3mln additional trees.\nThis is a single tender action under 32(2)(B) of the regulations."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Seeds Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of seeds.",
"classification": {
"id": "03121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Horticultural products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Competition is absent for technical reasons as per 32.2.b.2 of the 2015 regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37212",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Highways"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jakub.tarsa@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121295",
"name": "Forestart",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestart"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025378-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025378-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}