Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Forestry England have an upcoming tender requirement for tree safety services in the South England Forest District. The framework will cover the safe removal of dangerous trees from roadside, property boundaries and public areas, including the provision of emergency tree safety works, inspections, and specialist ash dieback / tree health management services. This framework may also include the safe removal of dangerous trees from railway lines.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 118 | 10 median · 49.5 average (30 of 118 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (30 of 118 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 129 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forestry England are currently scoping our requirements to ensure that the specification of requirements and future tender documentation accurately reflects the offerings of the market. We invite companies from the market to register their interest in this future requirement and provide feedback on potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans. | engagement | 15 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056834 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043918-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 13:42:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043918-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043918-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056834",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Safety Framework - South England Forest District",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Forestry England have an upcoming tender requirement for tree safety services in the South England Forest District. The framework will cover the safe removal of dangerous trees from roadside, property boundaries and public areas, including the provision of emergency tree safety works, inspections, and specialist ash dieback / tree health management services. This framework may also include the safe removal of dangerous trees from railway lines.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:42:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Forestry England are currently scoping our requirements to ensure that the specification of requirements and future tender documentation accurately reflects the offerings of the market. We invite companies from the market to register their interest in this future requirement and provide feedback on potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043918-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:42:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056834",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN003936",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Safety Framework - South England Forest District",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Forestry England have an upcoming tender requirement for tree safety services in the South England Forest District. The framework will cover the safe removal of dangerous trees from roadside, property boundaries and public areas, including the provision of emergency tree safety works, inspections, and specialist ash dieback / tree health management services. This framework may also include the safe removal of dangerous trees from railway lines.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043918-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043918-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T14:42:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Forestry England are currently scoping our requirements to ensure that the specification of requirements and future tender documentation accurately reflects the offerings of the market. We invite companies from the market to register their interest in this future requirement and provide feedback on potential clarifications on the feasibility of our emerging plans."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}