Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
Buyer: PKAT →
View official notice ↗Official source
Keys Academies Trust is seeking quotations from suitably qualified suppliers for urgent tree works on the Nova Primary Academy site. A large poplar tree has failed at the root plate and is now leaning into a neighbouring tree. Due to the immediate risk, a price is requested for the safe removal of two poplar trees. In the same area, there are a further three to four poplar trees with identified health and safety concerns. These trees are located close to areas accessed by members of the public and adjacent to the A47, which forms part of the high-speed road network. A quotation is therefore also requested for a full inspection of these trees, together with recommendations and any necessary remedial works to mitigate risk. Site visits can be arranged to view the area and the work required by emailing bmaguire@keystrust.org. The quotation should include proposed timescales, any traffic management requirements, and confirmation of relevant qualifications and insurance.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry services, Tree-maintenance services, Tree seeding | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 977 | 6 median · 23.9 average (314 of 977 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (326 of 977 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 167 | 8.5 median · 29.9 average (40 of 167 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (40 of 167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003514-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 14:00:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003514-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-02T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003514-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003514-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:00:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree removal at Nova Primary Academy",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003514-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003514-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:00:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Keys Academies Trust is seeking quotations from suitably qualified suppliers for urgent tree works on the Nova Primary Academy site.\nA large poplar tree has failed at the root plate and is now leaning into a neighbouring tree. Due to the immediate risk, a price is requested for the safe removal of two poplar trees.\nIn the same area, there are a further three to four poplar trees with identified health and safety concerns. These trees are located close to areas accessed by members of the public and adjacent to the A47, which forms part of the high-speed road network. A quotation is therefore also requested for a full inspection of these trees, together with recommendations and any necessary remedial works to mitigate risk.\nSite visits can be arranged to view the area and the work required by emailing bmaguire@keystrust.org.\nThe quotation should include proposed timescales, any traffic management requirements, and confirmation of relevant qualifications and insurance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough ",
"postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Nelson",
"email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 889124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003514-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:00:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree removal at Nova Primary Academy",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003514-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003514-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:00:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Keys Academies Trust is seeking quotations from suitably qualified suppliers for urgent tree works on the Nova Primary Academy site.\nA large poplar tree has failed at the root plate and is now leaning into a neighbouring tree. Due to the immediate risk, a price is requested for the safe removal of two poplar trees.\nIn the same area, there are a further three to four poplar trees with identified health and safety concerns. These trees are located close to areas accessed by members of the public and adjacent to the A47, which forms part of the high-speed road network. A quotation is therefore also requested for a full inspection of these trees, together with recommendations and any necessary remedial works to mitigate risk.\nSite visits can be arranged to view the area and the work required by emailing bmaguire@keystrust.org.\nThe quotation should include proposed timescales, any traffic management requirements, and confirmation of relevant qualifications and insurance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"name": "PKAT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough ",
"postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQY-9476-XRNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Howard Nelson",
"email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
"telephone": "01733 889124"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}