Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The contract is for the provision of tree planting services, including the location of new sites, creation of the tree pit, tree planting and initial maintenance in the London Borough of Camden. These services will be supplied across the highways. The contract is for a period of 5 years.
UKI31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree-maintenance services, Planting and maintenance services of green areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 644 | 5 median · 27.8 average (140 of 644 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (146 of 644 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 62 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d9eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 15:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053928-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b49d5aea-e54d-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,957,685 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | tender | 053928-2026 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070852-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2957685,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3549222
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree planting services",
"value": {
"amount": 2957685,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3549222
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:02:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender will include a Procurement Selection Questionnaire and Conditions of Participation stage, with provision to down-select tenderers, with the aim that only suitable bids are invited to tender and full evaluation. The process will include an optional phase of negotiation in case initial tender submissions are not capable of acceptance by the Council."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of tree planting services, including the location of new sites, creation of the tree pit, tree planting and initial maintenance in the London Borough of Camden. These services will be supplied across the highways. The contract is for a period of 5 years.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b49d5aea-e54d-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:02:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2957685,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3549222
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree planting services",
"value": {
"amount": 2957685,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3549222
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:02:43+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The tender will include a Procurement Selection Questionnaire and Conditions of Participation stage, with provision to down-select tenderers, with the aim that only suitable bids are invited to tender and full evaluation. The process will include an optional phase of negotiation in case initial tender submissions are not capable of acceptance by the Council."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of tree planting services, including the location of new sites, creation of the tree pit, tree planting and initial maintenance in the London Borough of Camden. These services will be supplied across the highways. The contract is for a period of 5 years.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=b49d5aea-e54d-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070852-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T13:47:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9eb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Planting Term Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 2957685,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3549222
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS RECORD IS FOR THE PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY AND NOT THE FULL TENDER OPPORTUNITY The new Tree Planting Contract will run for a period of 5 years and 3 months (63 months). It it is the Council's intention to procure the contract by July 2026 to have enough time for the contractor to survey and locate the new trees within the borough before the next planting season (Autumn 25-Spring 26). The incumbent contract and the new contract will overlap for 3 months but due to the timeline to survey, excavate and plant the new trees by the deadline of March 2027 we need to start in July the survey process, while the incumbent contractor is still watering the trees planted the previous year 2025-26. This market engagement is to understand the market landscape. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kate.collins@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070852-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070852-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T13:47:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please carefully review the document, confirm your interest, and provide answers to all questions "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}