Lot 1
Tree planting in a highways environment
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
Tree planting services, including new street tree survey, planting and maintenance
UKI31
Tree planting in a highways environment
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Forestry services, Tree-maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI31 | 8 | 4 median · 48 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046fef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031753-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 03 2024 14:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 031753-2024 |
| 17 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 018642-2024 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | tender | 018410-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031753-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-03T15:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33169",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031753-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125894",
"name": "Street Tree Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN728141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tree planting in a highways environment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Planting 24/25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tree planting services, including new street tree survey, planting and maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33169",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125894",
"name": "Street Tree Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodfield Nurseries, Cool Oak Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Street Tree Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031753-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 147767,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031753-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031753-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-03T15:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33169",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031753-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125894",
"name": "Street Tree Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN728141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tree planting in a highways environment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Planting 24/25",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tree planting services, including new street tree survey, planting and maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33169",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.camden.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125894",
"name": "Street Tree Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 7NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodfield Nurseries, Cool Oak Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Street Tree Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031753-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 147767,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031753-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018642-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-17T15:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN728141",
"title": "Tree Planting",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for Tree Planting.",
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Samuel Condliffe",
"email": "samuel.condliffe@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079741000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018410-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-14T10:28:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN728141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Tree planting services, including new street tree survey, planting and maintenance in a highways environment.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 420
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Planting 2024-25",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Tree planting services, including new street tree survey, planting and maintenance in a highways environment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a45186ea-2c2a-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33168",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1C 4AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Camden, 5 Pancras Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=a45186ea-2c2a-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Zaynab Khan",
"email": "Zaynab.Khan@camden.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079741000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80000",
"name": "Camden Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Camden Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}