Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Tree Maintenance for Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055901 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001560-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 15:32:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001560-2026 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064260-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | planning | 037381-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:32:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215013",
"name": "FOREMOST TREE SURGEONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tree Maintenance for Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@basingstoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215013",
"name": "FOREMOST TREE SURGEONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Diddenham Court Lambwood Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://foremosttreesurgeons.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04215013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@foremosttreesurgeons.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPV-7383-WNNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1915833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2299000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "x2 annual extensions until 2033."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10021",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10021",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "001560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:32:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract under £5 million value, also not a works contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:32:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215013",
"name": "FOREMOST TREE SURGEONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tree Maintenance for Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@basingstoke.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04215013",
"name": "FOREMOST TREE SURGEONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11 Diddenham Court Lambwood Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://foremosttreesurgeons.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04215013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@foremosttreesurgeons.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPV-7383-WNNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1915833.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2299000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "x2 annual extensions until 2033."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10021",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10021",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "001560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:32:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract under £5 million value, also not a works contract."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064260-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T15:27:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2835000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3402000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One two-year extension in 2031."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-12-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Successful companies must be registered with the Arboricultural Association or equivalent."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77211300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-clearing services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "77211600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree seeding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 2835000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3402000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-6136",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6136",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064260-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064260-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T15:27:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Council is committed to maintaining and enhancing the borough's built and natural environment. Basingstoke's trees provide an enormous asset and make it one of the greener towns in the south. Beyond the town, trees form an important part of the diverse landscape character of the borough. Approximately 15% (9600 hectares) is occupied by woodlands and copses compared to 7% in England as a whole (based on Forestry Commission figures) although this does vary from one part of the borough to another. In villages and towns, trees form important local landmarks and landscape features, add greatly to the setting of important buildings, village greens and open spaces or have special cultural, historical, wildlife or rarity value.\nThe Council are seeking a contractor to provide a comprehensive tree maintenance service throughout the borough. The outcome of the procurement needs to reflect a theme that underpins the Council's priorities to ensure the use of technology to improve customer access, speed up processes and enter service delivery arrangements that improve service and reduce cost.\nThe contract will be a period of 5 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years. The contract is anticipated to commence on 5th January 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-04T16:30:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@basingstoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037381-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T11:59:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF TREE MAINTENANCE FOR BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE BOROUGH COUNCIL",
"value": {
"amount": 446583,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 535900
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council (“the Council”) is in the process of preparing a tender for the provision of tree maintenance services. The Council is publishing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to help inform the way it is to structure the tender and provide advance notice to the market of the impending tender.\nBasingstoke’s landscape is an enormous asset and includes many trees & woodlands that make it one of the greener towns in the south. For example, the Forestry Commission’s national ‘Tree Inventory’ dataset shows approximately 15% (9600 hectares) is covered by woodlands and copses compared to the national average of 7%.\nThe Council is seeking one contractor to provide a comprehensive tree maintenance service throughout the borough. The outcome of the procurement needs to reflect a theme that underpins the Council’s priorities to ensure the use of technology to improve customer access, speed up processes and enter into service delivery arrangements that improve the service and reduce cost. \nThe initial plan is for the contract to be for an initial term of 5 years with an option to extend the contract by 2 years in 2030. The contract is anticipated to commence at the end of 2025. \nIt is expected that the tender will be published in August 2025 using the Open Procedure, based on the Procurement Act 2023.\nScope of Services\nThe outline scope is provided below:\n•The Contractor is required to provide the highest standards of health & safety, and arboricultural expertise and workmanship; providing sufficient vehicles, equipment and staff to ensure delivery.\n•The Contractor will supply all labour, plant, equipment and materials (except where specified) necessary to carry out all tree maintenance work. \n•The Contractor will be required to operate a 24-hour day, 7-day week, and 365-day year call out service for emergency tree works throughout the year including Bank Holidays. This will include emergencies during normal working hours plus Out of Hours (OOH) emergency call-outs. \n•Due to the urgent nature and safety implications of the works required, it is expected that the Contractor will be able to provide a response time within 30 minutes.\n•The Council has no depot, parking or welfare facilities available for use by the Contractor and it is therefore essential that the Contractor will have to secure such facilities ideally within the Borough or certainly close by. \nThe service will include:\n•Whole tree felling/coppicing/monolithing/pollarding/clearing fallen trees\n•Stump removal (grinding and excavation)/chemical treatment;\n•Pruning operations/crown-reduction & lifting/epicormic & basal growth;\n•Crown-cleaning/removal of hung-up and individual branches/deadwood and stubs/severing of climbing plants;\n•Aerial inspections/cable-bracing;\n•Woodland thinning/fenceline clearance;\n•Tree planting/watering & weeding.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Feedback\nThe Council is looking to establish and understand the level of market interest in this opportunity, based on the outline requirements shown above. If you are a contractor that would be interested in this opportunity and would like to be kept updated on progress for this tender please e-mail procurement@basingstoke.gov.uk before 17:00 on 17th July 2025.\nIf you are a contractor that wishes to provide additional feedback on the proposed procurement approach this can be submitted via the e-mail above.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"name": "Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.basingstoke.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJXC-5576-ZPMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@basingstoke.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01256844844"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037381-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037381-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T11:59:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council (“the Council”) is in the process of preparing a tender for the provision of tree maintenance services. The Council is publishing this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to help inform the way it is to structure the tender and provide advance notice to the market of the impending tender.\nBasingstoke’s landscape is an enormous asset and includes many trees & woodlands that make it one of the greener towns in the south. For example, the Forestry Commission’s national ‘Tree Inventory’ dataset shows approximately 15% (9600 hectares) is covered by woodlands and copses compared to the national average of 7%.\nThe Council is seeking one contractor to provide a comprehensive tree maintenance service throughout the borough. The outcome of the procurement needs to reflect a theme that underpins the Council’s priorities to ensure the use of technology to improve customer access, speed up processes and enter into service delivery arrangements that improve the service and reduce cost. \nThe initial plan is for the contract to be for an initial term of 5 years with an option to extend the contract by 2 years in 2030. The contract is anticipated to commence at the end of 2025. \nIt is expected that the tender will be published in August 2025 using the Open Procedure, based on the Procurement Act 2023.\nScope of Services\nThe outline scope is provided below:\n•The Contractor is required to provide the highest standards of health & safety, and arboricultural expertise and workmanship; providing sufficient vehicles, equipment and staff to ensure delivery.\n•The Contractor will supply all labour, plant, equipment and materials (except where specified) necessary to carry out all tree maintenance work. \n•The Contractor will be required to operate a 24-hour day, 7-day week, and 365-day year call out service for emergency tree works throughout the year including Bank Holidays. This will include emergencies during normal working hours plus Out of Hours (OOH) emergency call-outs. \n•Due to the urgent nature and safety implications of the works required, it is expected that the Contractor will be able to provide a response time within 30 minutes.\n•The Council has no depot, parking or welfare facilities available for use by the Contractor and it is therefore essential that the Contractor will have to secure such facilities ideally within the Borough or certainly close by. \nThe service will include:\n•Whole tree felling/coppicing/monolithing/pollarding/clearing fallen trees\n•Stump removal (grinding and excavation)/chemical treatment;\n•Pruning operations/crown-reduction & lifting/epicormic & basal growth;\n•Crown-cleaning/removal of hung-up and individual branches/deadwood and stubs/severing of climbing plants;\n•Aerial inspections/cable-bracing;\n•Woodland thinning/fenceline clearance;\n•Tree planting/watering & weeding.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Feedback\nThe Council is looking to establish and understand the level of market interest in this opportunity, based on the outline requirements shown above. If you are a contractor that would be interested in this opportunity and would like to be kept updated on progress for this tender please e-mail procurement@basingstoke.gov.uk before 17:00 on 17th July 2025.\nIf you are a contractor that wishes to provide additional feedback on the proposed procurement approach this can be submitted via the e-mail above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}