← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tree Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Network Homes →

BuyerNetwork Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2022
Value£600,000
Published21 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Network Homes are tendering our tree maintenance requirements over a 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 years, maximum length is 6 years in total. The new contract will start in Feb 23. The contract will briefly comprise of • Surveying and inspection of trees • Application and planning consents • Maintenance work on trees in line with BS3998

Delivery location

UKI · UKH23

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Homes are tendering our tree maintenance requirements over a 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 years, maximum length is 6 years in total. The new contract will start in Feb 23. The contract will briefly comprise of • Surveying and inspection of trees • Application and planning consents • Maintenance work on trees in line with BS3998

Statusactive
Value£600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1389 median · 48.8 average (33 of 138 with a bid count)4.9 average (36 of 138 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1947 median · 8.3 average (4 of 194 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03780a
Latest release ID029818-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 21 2022 15:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-25T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2022tender029818-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029818-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03780a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
    "name": "Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03780a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Homes are tendering our tree maintenance requirements over a 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 years, maximum length is 6 years in total. The new contract will start in Feb 23. The contract will briefly comprise of\n• Surveying and inspection of trees\n• Application and planning consents\n• Maintenance work on trees in line with BS3998",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON,Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Network Homes are tendering our tree maintenance requirements over a 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 years, maximum length is 6 years in total. The new contract will start in Feb 23. The contract will briefly comprise of\n• Surveying and inspection of trees\n• Application and planning consents\n• Maintenance work on trees in line with BS3998",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will observe a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the\nday of communication to the tenderers of the authority's intended award decision.\nThere is no right of appeal to the Contracting Authority and instead the UK Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 provide for an aggrieved party to apply to the High Court of England and\nWales concerning any alleged breach unless an extension is agreed by the Courts.\nFull information regarding appeals can be obtained from the body responsible for the appeal\nprocedure as stated in VI.4.1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
      "name": "Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Tree-maintenance-services./7D9CPMTYWF",
        "name": "Linda Lally",
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Tree-maintenance-services./7D9CPMTYWF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7D9CPMTYWF\n GO Reference: GO-20221021-PRO-21215189",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2022 · 029818-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029818-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03780a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
    "name": "Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03780a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Network Homes are tendering our tree maintenance requirements over a 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 years, maximum length is 6 years in total. The new contract will start in Feb 23. The contract will briefly comprise of\n• Surveying and inspection of trees\n• Application and planning consents\n• Maintenance work on trees in line with BS3998",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON,Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Network Homes are tendering our tree maintenance requirements over a 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 3 years, maximum length is 6 years in total. The new contract will start in Feb 23. The contract will briefly comprise of\n• Surveying and inspection of trees\n• Application and planning consents\n• Maintenance work on trees in line with BS3998",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will observe a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the\nday of communication to the tenderers of the authority's intended award decision.\nThere is no right of appeal to the Contracting Authority and instead the UK Public Contracts\nRegulations 2015 provide for an aggrieved party to apply to the High Court of England and\nWales concerning any alleged breach unless an extension is agreed by the Courts.\nFull information regarding appeals can be obtained from the body responsible for the appeal\nprocedure as stated in VI.4.1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1104",
      "name": "Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Tree-maintenance-services./7D9CPMTYWF",
        "name": "Linda Lally",
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Tree-maintenance-services./7D9CPMTYWF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7D9CPMTYWF\n GO Reference: GO-20221021-PRO-21215189",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}