← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tree Care – Framework

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,440,000
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Tree care provision is required throughout the Oxfordshire County and across a variety of site types. These include but are not limited to roads and footways; town centres; property / facilities; schools; agricultural / rural land; and rural public rights of way.

Categories

Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 5

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
5Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Horticultural services (77300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,035 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)108Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050fa7
Latest release ID020039-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 11:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,440,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025planning020039-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T12:32:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Care – Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5440000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6528000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree care provision is required throughout the Oxfordshire County and across a variety of site types. These include but are not limited to roads and footways; town centres; property / facilities; schools; agricultural / rural land; and rural public rights of way.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:32:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020039-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020039-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T12:32:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Care – Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5440000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6528000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tree care provision is required throughout the Oxfordshire County and across a variety of site types. These include but are not limited to roads and footways; town centres; property / facilities; schools; agricultural / rural land; and rural public rights of way.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020039-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020039-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:32:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}