Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Export Finance →
Treaty Reinsurance Framework intended to employ the services of a broker for the purpose of placing treaties of reinsurance relating to Export Credit Agency activities. We intend to award this framework to a single reinsurance broker who will then place treaties of reinsurance on behalf of UK Export Finance. Please note, this is a separate requirement to that of UKEF's Credit Political Risk - Broker Contract requirement, which is facultative reinsurance focused. Whilst the total value has not been determined yet and no guarantees of spend will be entered in to, UKEF anticipate total spend in excess of £5million over 5 years. All details relating to spend, competition documentation and contract start/end dates are subject to change and details of exact eligibility criteria will be defined within competition documentation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,456 | 3 median · 18.8 average (532 of 1,456 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (605 of 1,456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 462 | 5.5 median · 27.1 average (130 of 462 with a bid count) | 3 average (160 of 462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We plan to have a virtual market engagement event via Microsoft Teams Monday 20th April. Timings to be confirmed. Following this event, a Request For Information (RFI) will be issued to all potential suppliers in attendance. For an invitation to the market engagement event and subsequent RFI engagement, please contact commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk no later than COP Friday 17th April. N.B please do not reach out to any UKEF individuals for an invitation to this event. Due to the confidential nature of the information required to form treaties of reinsurance, only organisations capable of providing this service will be permitted to attend. We define capability as suppliers who are FCA registered brokers specialising in treaty reinsurance with a credit and political risks focus. The suppliers must also be Lloyds registered as they must be capable of accessing Lloyds insurance companies to fulfil the requirement. The Authority may have further conversations or discussions with the market following the RFI, dependent on responses. | engagement | 29 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067436 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028187-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 17:15:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | planning | 028187-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027515-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028187-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:15:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"name": "UK Export Finance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKEF1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treaty Reinsurance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Treaty Reinsurance Framework intended to employ the services of a broker for the purpose of placing treaties of reinsurance relating to Export Credit Agency activities. We intend to award this framework to a single reinsurance broker who will then place treaties of reinsurance on behalf of UK Export Finance. Please note, this is a separate requirement to that of UKEF's Credit Political Risk - Broker Contract requirement, which is facultative reinsurance focused.\nWhilst the total value has not been determined yet and no guarantees of spend will be entered in to, UKEF anticipate total spend in excess of £5million over 5 years.\nAll details relating to spend, competition documentation and contract start/end dates are subject to change and details of exact eligibility criteria will be defined within competition documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"name": "UK Export Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028187-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028187-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:15:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We plan to have a virtual market engagement event via Microsoft Teams Monday 20th April. Timings to be confirmed.\nFollowing this event, a Request For Information (RFI) will be issued to all potential suppliers in attendance. For an invitation to the market engagement event and subsequent RFI engagement, please contact commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk no later than COP Friday 17th April. N.B please do not reach out to any UKEF individuals for an invitation to this event. \nDue to the confidential nature of the information required to form treaties of reinsurance, only organisations capable of providing this service will be permitted to attend. We define capability as suppliers who are FCA registered brokers specialising in treaty reinsurance with a credit and political risks focus. The suppliers must also be Lloyds registered as they must be capable of accessing Lloyds insurance companies to fulfil the requirement.\nThe Authority may have further conversations or discussions with the market following the RFI, dependent on responses."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028187-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T17:15:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"name": "UK Export Finance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKEF1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treaty Reinsurance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Treaty Reinsurance Framework intended to employ the services of a broker for the purpose of placing treaties of reinsurance relating to Export Credit Agency activities. We intend to award this framework to a single reinsurance broker who will then place treaties of reinsurance on behalf of UK Export Finance. Please note, this is a separate requirement to that of UKEF's Credit Political Risk - Broker Contract requirement, which is facultative reinsurance focused.\nWhilst the total value has not been determined yet and no guarantees of spend will be entered in to, UKEF anticipate total spend in excess of £5million over 5 years.\nAll details relating to spend, competition documentation and contract start/end dates are subject to change and details of exact eligibility criteria will be defined within competition documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"name": "UK Export Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028187-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028187-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-26T17:15:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We plan to have a virtual market engagement event via Microsoft Teams Monday 20th April. Timings to be confirmed.\nFollowing this event, a Request For Information (RFI) will be issued to all potential suppliers in attendance. For an invitation to the market engagement event and subsequent RFI engagement, please contact commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk no later than COP Friday 17th April. N.B please do not reach out to any UKEF individuals for an invitation to this event. \nDue to the confidential nature of the information required to form treaties of reinsurance, only organisations capable of providing this service will be permitted to attend. We define capability as suppliers who are FCA registered brokers specialising in treaty reinsurance with a credit and political risks focus. The suppliers must also be Lloyds registered as they must be capable of accessing Lloyds insurance companies to fulfil the requirement.\nThe Authority may have further conversations or discussions with the market following the RFI, dependent on responses."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027515-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T16:29:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067436",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"name": "UK Export Finance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKEF1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Treaty Reinsurance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Treaty Reinsurance Framework intended to employ the services of a broker for the purpose of placing treaties of reinsurance relating to Export Credit Agency activities. We intend to award this framework to a single reinsurance broker who will then place treaties of reinsurance on behalf of UK Export Finance. Please note, this is a separate requirement to that of UKEF's Credit Political Risk - Broker Contract requirement, which is facultative reinsurance focused. \nWhilst the total value has not been determined yet and no guarantees of spend will be entered in to, UKEF anticipate total spend in excess of £5million over 5 years. \nAll details relating to spend, competition documentation and contract start/end dates are subject to change and details of exact eligibility criteria will be defined within competition documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"name": "UK Export Finance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRW-3185-DZTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukexportfinance.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T16:29:34Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}