← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Treatment & Conditioning Services Framework

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£47,500,000
Published14 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Nuclear Waste Services (NWS), (the Client) through its Waste Services line of business, is procuring this Framework for Waste Treatment and Conditioning Services on behalf of its Customers. A Customer is defined as any organisation that holds a Waste Services Contract (WSC) with the Client. <br/><br/>This Waste Treatment and Conditioning Services will support the delivery of the Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP) by providing the Client and its Customers access to a supply chain for treatment and conditioning of waste (primarily radioactive but may contain quantities of norm waste). This includes but is not limited to soft/solid combustible/compactable wastes through to oils, liquids, resins etc. and covering activity levels ranging from lower activity low level waste up to boundary waste and beyond including radioactively contaminated chemical and hazardous wastes.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Radioactive waste treatment services 90521000Collection of radioactive waste 90521100Radioactive waste storage services 90521200Disposal of radioactive waste 90521300Transport of radioactive waste 90521400Packaging of radioactive waste 90521500Radioactive waste treatment services 90521000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services to be provided under this framework will cover all stages of the waste lifecycle and to this end, Contractors must have knowledge and understanding across the full radioactive waste management lifecycle and the ability to operate and execute work and provide support and services the Client may require at each stage of the waste management lifecycle. <br/><br/>Contractor’s must have the ability to deliver all aspects of the service. Such ability may include the use of appropriate subcontractors in accordance with the conditions of contract. <br/><br/>To maintain access to established waste management routes which are now embedded in waste producer’s operations, the Client requires the Contractor to be able to provide either Incineration or Supercompaction (both of which must be able to deal with radioactive wastes) as a minimum requirement in order to secure a place on the framework, these will be referred to as minimum treatment capabilities. In addition to the minimum treatment capabilities, Contractors may offer other optional treatment processes, should the Contractor wish to offer additional treatments, any such capability should be detailed within their tender bid submission. Additional information: We intend to hold an in person Supplier Engagement Event on Tuesday 10th December 2024 from 09:00 till 14:00 to share high-level scope and other details. To register interest in the opportunity and to book your place at the engagement event please contact either:<br/>- Matthew.J.Smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>- Gillian.Spence@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>- Fay.E.Anthony@nuclearwasteservices.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radioactive waste treatment services, Radioactive waste storage services, Disposal of radioactive waste, Transport of radioactive waste, Collection of radioactive waste, Packaging of radioactive wasteNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radioactive waste treatment services (90521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 906,5565 median · 17.2 average (2,806 of 6,556 with a bid count)2.9 average (3,014 of 6,556 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1125 median · 23.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)4.4 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD11162 median · 2 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1625.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 162 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b64f
Latest release ID036789-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 14 2024 08:46:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£47,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2024planning036789-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036789-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-14T08:46:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b64f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b64f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services to be provided under this framework will cover all stages of the waste lifecycle and to this end, Contractors must have knowledge and understanding across the full radioactive waste management lifecycle and the ability to operate and execute work and provide support and services the Client may require at each stage of the waste management lifecycle. <br/><br/>Contractor’s must have the ability to deliver all aspects of the service. Such ability may include the use of appropriate subcontractors in accordance with the conditions of contract. <br/><br/>To maintain access to established waste management routes which are now embedded in waste producer’s operations, the Client requires the Contractor to be able to provide either Incineration or Supercompaction (both of which must be able to deal with radioactive wastes) as a minimum requirement in order to secure a place on the framework, these will be referred to as minimum treatment capabilities. In addition to the minimum treatment capabilities, Contractors may offer other optional treatment processes, should the Contractor wish to offer additional treatments, any such capability should be detailed within their tender bid submission. Additional information: We intend to hold an in person Supplier Engagement Event on Tuesday 10th December 2024 from 09:00 till 14:00 to share high-level scope and other details. To register interest in the opportunity and to book your place at the engagement event please contact either:<br/>- Matthew.J.Smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>- Gillian.Spence@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>- Fay.E.Anthony@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderbridge"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treatment & Conditioning Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 47500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Waste Services (NWS), (the Client) through its Waste Services line of business, is procuring this Framework for Waste Treatment and Conditioning Services on behalf of its Customers. A Customer is defined as any organisation that holds a Waste Services Contract (WSC) with the Client. <br/><br/>This Waste Treatment and Conditioning Services will support the delivery of the Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP) by providing the Client and its Customers access to a supply chain for treatment and conditioning of waste (primarily radioactive but may contain quantities of norm waste). This includes but is not limited to soft/solid combustible/compactable wastes through to oils, liquids, resins etc. and covering activity levels ranging from lower activity low level waste up to boundary waste and beyond including radioactively contaminated chemical and hazardous wastes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Smalley",
        "email": "matthew.j.smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2024 · 036789-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "036789-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-14T08:46:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b64f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b64f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The services to be provided under this framework will cover all stages of the waste lifecycle and to this end, Contractors must have knowledge and understanding across the full radioactive waste management lifecycle and the ability to operate and execute work and provide support and services the Client may require at each stage of the waste management lifecycle. <br/><br/>Contractor’s must have the ability to deliver all aspects of the service. Such ability may include the use of appropriate subcontractors in accordance with the conditions of contract. <br/><br/>To maintain access to established waste management routes which are now embedded in waste producer’s operations, the Client requires the Contractor to be able to provide either Incineration or Supercompaction (both of which must be able to deal with radioactive wastes) as a minimum requirement in order to secure a place on the framework, these will be referred to as minimum treatment capabilities. In addition to the minimum treatment capabilities, Contractors may offer other optional treatment processes, should the Contractor wish to offer additional treatments, any such capability should be detailed within their tender bid submission. Additional information: We intend to hold an in person Supplier Engagement Event on Tuesday 10th December 2024 from 09:00 till 14:00 to share high-level scope and other details. To register interest in the opportunity and to book your place at the engagement event please contact either:<br/>- Matthew.J.Smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>- Gillian.Spence@nuclearwasteservices.uk<br/>- Fay.E.Anthony@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Calderbridge"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Collection of radioactive waste"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treatment & Conditioning Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 47500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Waste Services (NWS), (the Client) through its Waste Services line of business, is procuring this Framework for Waste Treatment and Conditioning Services on behalf of its Customers. A Customer is defined as any organisation that holds a Waste Services Contract (WSC) with the Client. <br/><br/>This Waste Treatment and Conditioning Services will support the delivery of the Integrated Waste Management Programme (IWMP) by providing the Client and its Customers access to a supply chain for treatment and conditioning of waste (primarily radioactive but may contain quantities of norm waste). This includes but is not limited to soft/solid combustible/compactable wastes through to oils, liquids, resins etc. and covering activity levels ranging from lower activity low level waste up to boundary waste and beyond including radioactively contaminated chemical and hazardous wastes.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90521000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Smalley",
        "email": "matthew.j.smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}