← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£0
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Treasury Management Services for Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000Treasury services 66600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 1 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial and insurance services, Treasury servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,1873 median · 18.7 average (385 of 1,187 with a bid count)2 average (440 of 1,187 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a59
Latest release ID004989-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 16:10:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004989-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026tender004989-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004989-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:10:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria detailed in invitation to tender documents. \nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "004989-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004989-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:10:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Treasury Management Services for Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004989-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004989-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T16:10:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month optional extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Award criteria detailed in invitation to tender documents. \nhttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Treasury services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "004989-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004989-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-20T16:10:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Treasury Management Services for Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police Forces",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "georgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}