← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Treasury Management Advisory Service

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jan 2025
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) are looking into initiating procurement for new treasury management consultancy services. The services that OCC will be needing are: • Treasury Management Strategy Advice • Performance Monitoring • Market Intelligence • Technical Advice and Training • External Fund Manager Selection & Performance Monitoring Term of the contract is 3 years with an optional 12-month extension.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) are looking into initiating procurement for new treasury management consultancy services. The services that OCC will be needing are: • Treasury Management Strategy Advice • Performance Monitoring • Market Intelligence • Technical Advice and Training • External Fund Manager Selection & Performance Monitoring Term of the contract is 3 years with an optional 12-month extension.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8945 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c185
Latest release ID038773-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 02 2024 14:32:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-06T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-06T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c05dc0d1-b8b0-ef11-8132-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2024tender038773-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038773-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T14:32:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c185",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN754366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) are looking into initiating procurement for new treasury management consultancy services.\nThe services that OCC will be needing are:\n•\tTreasury Management Strategy Advice\n•\tPerformance Monitoring\n•\tMarket Intelligence\n•\tTechnical Advice and Training\n•\tExternal Fund Manager Selection & Performance Monitoring\nTerm of the contract is 3 years with an optional 12-month extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Advisory Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) are looking into initiating procurement for new treasury management consultancy services.\nThe services that OCC will be needing are:\n•\tTreasury Management Strategy Advice\n•\tPerformance Monitoring\n•\tMarket Intelligence\n•\tTechnical Advice and Training\n•\tExternal Fund Manager Selection & Performance Monitoring\nTerm of the contract is 3 years with an optional 12-month extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c05dc0d1-b8b0-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c05dc0d1-b8b0-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Luciana Matthews",
        "email": "Luciana.Matthews@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3852",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2024 · 038773-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038773-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-02T14:32:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c185",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN754366",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) are looking into initiating procurement for new treasury management consultancy services.\nThe services that OCC will be needing are:\n•\tTreasury Management Strategy Advice\n•\tPerformance Monitoring\n•\tMarket Intelligence\n•\tTechnical Advice and Training\n•\tExternal Fund Manager Selection & Performance Monitoring\nTerm of the contract is 3 years with an optional 12-month extension.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Treasury Management Advisory Service",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) are looking into initiating procurement for new treasury management consultancy services.\nThe services that OCC will be needing are:\n•\tTreasury Management Strategy Advice\n•\tPerformance Monitoring\n•\tMarket Intelligence\n•\tTechnical Advice and Training\n•\tExternal Fund Manager Selection & Performance Monitoring\nTerm of the contract is 3 years with an optional 12-month extension.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c05dc0d1-b8b0-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=c05dc0d1-b8b0-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Ms Luciana Matthews",
        "email": "Luciana.Matthews@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3852",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}