← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TrawsCymru T5 Bus Operator Services

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Public Bus Operator Services for the TrawsCymru T5 Route

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please refer to the Statement of Requirements in the tender documentation for full scope description.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer67 median · 5.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL376 median · 12.6 average (10 of 37 with a bid count)5.4 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078559-2026-C001127.00-1

Statusactive
Value£14,034,777

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d6bd
Latest release ID078559-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 12:50:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078559-2026
28 Jan 2025tender002839-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T13:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078559-2026-C001127.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110469",
          "name": "Richards Bros"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001127.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "While additional purchases are not anticipated at this time, TfW may require variation to volumes and frequencies of scope in the future. If such a requirement is established, variations will be processed via  the contracted change control process and subject to compliance with the Public Contract Regulations and internal governance procedures."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirements in the tender documentation for full scope description.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "T5 Route Haverfordwest - Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TrawsCymru T5 Bus Operator Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Bus Operator Services for the TrawsCymru T5 Route",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Phillips",
        "email": "rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110469",
      "name": "Richards Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIGAN",
        "postalCode": "SA433AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richards Bros, Moylgrove Garage"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Richards Bros"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1239613756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078559-2026-C001127.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14034777,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078559-2026-C001127.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.\n(WA Ref:164474)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T13:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078559-2026-C001127.00-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110469",
          "name": "Richards Bros"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001127.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "While additional purchases are not anticipated at this time, TfW may require variation to volumes and frequencies of scope in the future. If such a requirement is established, variations will be processed via  the contracted change control process and subject to compliance with the Public Contract Regulations and internal governance procedures."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirements in the tender documentation for full scope description.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "T5 Route Haverfordwest - Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TrawsCymru T5 Bus Operator Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Bus Operator Services for the TrawsCymru T5 Route",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Phillips",
        "email": "rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110469",
      "name": "Richards Bros",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIGAN",
        "postalCode": "SA433AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Richards Bros, Moylgrove Garage"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Richards Bros"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1239613756"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078559-2026-C001127.00-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14034777,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078559-2026-C001127.00-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.\n(WA Ref:164474)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jan 2025 · 002839-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002839-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-28T14:20:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001127.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "While additional purchases are not anticipated at this time, TfW may require variation to volumes and frequencies of scope in the future. If such a requirement is established, variations will be processed via  the contracted change control process and subject to compliance with the Public Contract Regulations and internal governance procedures."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension option up to 3 years (8 years in total maximum)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Please refer to the Statement of Requirements in the tender documentation for full scope description.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "T5 Route Haverfordwest - Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TrawsCymru T5 Bus Operator Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Renewal may be required. A procurement to renew will be planned to align with the contract term, plus any applicable contract extensions."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Public Bus Operator Services for the TrawsCymru T5 Route",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfw.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Rebecca Phillips",
        "email": "rebecca.phillips214@tfwrail.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147689\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nAs per tender documentation\n(WA Ref:147689)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}