Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified travel management provider to support the University's domestic and international travel requirements for staff and students. The contract will cover a full range of travel services, with the possibility to include booking of air, rail, and accommodation, with an emphasis on providing clear reporting, carbon tracking, and value for money. The successful supplier may also be required to integrate with internal systems, such as finance and approval processes, and will be expected to support UEA's sustainability and duty of care commitments.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel agency and similar services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency and similar services (63510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 501 | 3 median · 9.8 average (101 of 501 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (124 of 501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052289 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053361-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 07:41:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 053361-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026331-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053361-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T08:41:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052289",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified travel management provider to support the University's domestic and international travel requirements for staff and students. The contract will cover a full range of travel services, with the possibility to include booking of air, rail, and accommodation, with an emphasis on providing clear reporting, carbon tracking, and value for money. The successful supplier may also be required to integrate with internal systems, such as finance and approval processes, and will be expected to support UEA's sustainability and duty of care commitments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053361-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053361-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T08:41:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053361-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T08:41:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052289",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified travel management provider to support the University's domestic and international travel requirements for staff and students. The contract will cover a full range of travel services, with the possibility to include booking of air, rail, and accommodation, with an emphasis on providing clear reporting, carbon tracking, and value for money. The successful supplier may also be required to integrate with internal systems, such as finance and approval processes, and will be expected to support UEA's sustainability and duty of care commitments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053361-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053361-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T08:41:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026331-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:28:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052289",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Management Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This upcoming tender will seek a suitably qualified travel management provider to support the University's domestic and international travel requirements for staff and students. The contract will cover a full range of travel services, with the possibility to include booking of air, rail, and accommodation, with an emphasis on providing clear reporting, carbon tracking, and value for money. The successful supplier may also be required to integrate with internal systems, such as finance and approval processes, and will be expected to support UEA's sustainability and duty of care commitments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026331-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026331-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:28:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}