Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Quality — Quality and Methodology (50%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform
Travel agency for British Council's office in Uzbekistan
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Quality — Quality and Methodology (50%)
Commercial — Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services, Travel agency and similar services, Travel services, Travel management services, Business travel services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services (63500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,072 | 3 median · 13.8 average (342 of 1,072 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (399 of 1,072 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 64 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 64 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077239-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 12:59:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077239-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-15T00:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-01T00:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 077239-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tender | 069575-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077239-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T12:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extention for one additional year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality and Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
},
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Agency UZB",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077239-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077239-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:59:58Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077239-2025",
"description": "This tender was put on hold for the time being. A new tender will be launched soon. Thank you for your understanding."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Travel agency for British Council's office in Uzbekistan",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fernanda Boullosa",
"email": "Fernanda.Boullosa@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077239-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T12:59:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extention for one additional year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality and Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
},
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Agency UZB",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077239-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077239-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:59:58Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077239-2025",
"description": "This tender was put on hold for the time being. A new tender will be launched soon. Thank you for your understanding."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Travel agency for British Council's office in Uzbekistan",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fernanda Boullosa",
"email": "Fernanda.Boullosa@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069575-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T19:00:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6b9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Potential extention for one additional year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality and Methodology"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
},
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
},
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
},
{
"id": "79997000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business travel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Agency UZB",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069575-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069575-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T19:00:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Travel agency for British Council's office in Uzbekistan",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fernanda Boullosa",
"email": "Fernanda.Boullosa@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}