Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Warrington Borough Council →
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Warrington Borough Council is seeking to establish a Transportation and Public Realm Consultancy Services Framework for use by Warrington Borough Council and other participating local authorities across Cheshire and the surrounding area. The Framework will provide access to consultancy services supporting transport, highways, active travel, public realm and infrastructure projects. Services are expected to include areas such as transport planning, highway design, transport modelling, public realm improvements, project management and related technical advisory support.
UKD6, GB · UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civil engineering consultancy services, Engineering-design services for traffic installations, Urban environmental development planning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,634 | 4 median · 30.3 average (1,438 of 4,634 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,583 of 4,634 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 4 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 235 | 53 median · 53 average (2 of 235 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083186-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 15:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083186-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 083186-2026 |
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046651-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083186-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
},
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation & Public Realm Consultancy Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procurement will comprise two stages:\nStage 1\nTenderers will submit written quality responses, pricing information and the required selection information. The Authority will evaluate submissions against the published award criteria and conditions of participation. Following evaluation and moderation, Tenderers will be ranked according to their combined quality and price scores.\nThe Authority intends to shortlist the highest scoring Tenderers to progress to Stage 2. The Authority reserves the right to invite up to seven Tenderers to Stage 2, although fewer may be invited where appropriate.\nStage 2\nShortlisted Tenderers will participate in a tender clarification session and a presentation and interview assessment. The clarification session will be used solely to clarify submitted tenders and will not permit material changes to proposals, pricing or tender submissions.\nThe presentation and interview stage will assess the Tenderer's capability, proposed approach, framework management arrangements, resource planning, customer focus and ability to deliver the Framework requirements.\nFollowing completion of Stage 2, the Authority will undertake a final evaluation and determine the Most Advantageous Tender(s) based on the published award criteria.\nThe Authority intends to award places on the Framework to the four highest ranked Tenderers. The Authority reserves the right to appoint a fifth Tenderer where the conditions set out in the procurement documents are satisfied.\nThe Authority reserves the right to seek clarification of tenders at any stage, amend the timetable, or discontinue the procurement in accordance with the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be established with up to five Framework Providers. The Authority intends to appoint four Framework Providers but reserves the right to appoint a fifth Framework Provider in accordance with the procurement documents.\nCall-Off Contracts may be awarded by:\nDirect Award where the requirement can be met by a Framework Provider based on the terms, rates and methodology established within the Framework Agreement. Direct Awards will be made using objective criteria set out within the Framework Agreement.\nMini-Competition where the Contracting Authority considers further competition appropriate. Mini-Competitions may assess quality, price, social value, programme, resource proposals, methodology and other commission-specific criteria relevant to the requirement. Evaluation criteria and weightings will be specified in the Mini-Competition documentation.\nThe rates submitted for admission to the Framework shall constitute maximum Framework rates. Framework Providers may offer reduced rates, enhanced service proposals and additional value when participating in Mini-Competitions but shall not exceed the rates established within the Framework Agreement except where expressly permitted under the Framework Agreement.\nThe Framework does not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work. Call-Off Contracts will be awarded throughout the Framework term in accordance with the procedures set out in the Framework Agreement",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is seeking to establish a Transportation and Public Realm Consultancy Services Framework for use by Warrington Borough Council and other participating local authorities across Cheshire and the surrounding area.\nThe Framework will provide access to consultancy services supporting transport, highways, active travel, public realm and infrastructure projects. Services are expected to include areas such as transport planning, highway design, transport modelling, public realm improvements, project management and related technical advisory support.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083186-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T16:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN827659",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible extensions of 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71322500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
},
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation & Public Realm Consultancy Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "083186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T16:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being conducted using the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe procurement will comprise two stages:\nStage 1\nTenderers will submit written quality responses, pricing information and the required selection information. The Authority will evaluate submissions against the published award criteria and conditions of participation. Following evaluation and moderation, Tenderers will be ranked according to their combined quality and price scores.\nThe Authority intends to shortlist the highest scoring Tenderers to progress to Stage 2. The Authority reserves the right to invite up to seven Tenderers to Stage 2, although fewer may be invited where appropriate.\nStage 2\nShortlisted Tenderers will participate in a tender clarification session and a presentation and interview assessment. The clarification session will be used solely to clarify submitted tenders and will not permit material changes to proposals, pricing or tender submissions.\nThe presentation and interview stage will assess the Tenderer's capability, proposed approach, framework management arrangements, resource planning, customer focus and ability to deliver the Framework requirements.\nFollowing completion of Stage 2, the Authority will undertake a final evaluation and determine the Most Advantageous Tender(s) based on the published award criteria.\nThe Authority intends to award places on the Framework to the four highest ranked Tenderers. The Authority reserves the right to appoint a fifth Tenderer where the conditions set out in the procurement documents are satisfied.\nThe Authority reserves the right to seek clarification of tenders at any stage, amend the timetable, or discontinue the procurement in accordance with the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be established with up to five Framework Providers. The Authority intends to appoint four Framework Providers but reserves the right to appoint a fifth Framework Provider in accordance with the procurement documents.\nCall-Off Contracts may be awarded by:\nDirect Award where the requirement can be met by a Framework Provider based on the terms, rates and methodology established within the Framework Agreement. Direct Awards will be made using objective criteria set out within the Framework Agreement.\nMini-Competition where the Contracting Authority considers further competition appropriate. Mini-Competitions may assess quality, price, social value, programme, resource proposals, methodology and other commission-specific criteria relevant to the requirement. Evaluation criteria and weightings will be specified in the Mini-Competition documentation.\nThe rates submitted for admission to the Framework shall constitute maximum Framework rates. Framework Providers may offer reduced rates, enhanced service proposals and additional value when participating in Mini-Competitions but shall not exceed the rates established within the Framework Agreement except where expressly permitted under the Framework Agreement.\nThe Framework does not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work. Call-Off Contracts will be awarded throughout the Framework term in accordance with the procedures set out in the Framework Agreement",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2031-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is seeking to establish a Transportation and Public Realm Consultancy Services Framework for use by Warrington Borough Council and other participating local authorities across Cheshire and the surrounding area.\nThe Framework will provide access to consultancy services supporting transport, highways, active travel, public realm and infrastructure projects. Services are expected to include areas such as transport planning, highway design, transport modelling, public realm improvements, project management and related technical advisory support.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"name": "Cheshire East Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW12JZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"name": "Halton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTJ-1788-CBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@halton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046651-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation & Public Realm Consultancy Services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Warrington Borough Council is inviting tenders for a framework for the provision of a Transportation and Public Realm Consultancy Services Framework Contract 2018. The Framework will be for a period of up to four years, on a two year plus one year, plus one year basis.\nWarrington Borough Council is procuring the contract on behalf of several other local authorities. These are Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council, Cheshire East Borough Council, Halton Borough Council, St Helens Borough Council, and Cheshire and Warrington Local Enterprise Partnership.\nThe Councils do not guarantee any work through the framework contract. The purpose of the framework is to provide the Councils with consultant support as and when required by the Councils.\nThe suggested framework value is provided as a guide only based on previous frameworks.\nConsultants support will be required for the following areas.\n• Transport Policy and Programme Development\n• Delivery of Minor Integrated Transport Schemes and Maintenance programmes\n• Development of Major Transport Schemes\n• Delivery of core service functions and initiatives\nThe type, scale and length of support will be specific to each task or work area, with the majority of work commissioned likely to be project or scheme based. However, it is also possible that in some circumstances a secondment arrangement will be considered more appropriate, on a full or part-time basis, for on-going areas of work or to cover for temporary staff shortages within Council teams\nThe importance of developing and maintaining a productive working relationship between the Councils and the Consultant will be given emphasis in the assessment process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"name": "Warrington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBVX-8195-NXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@warrington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046651-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046651-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:43:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}