Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Transport Technical Operation Advisory Services
Technical analysis or consultancy services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for Wales: "Transport Technical Operation Advisory Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport for Wales | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for Wales
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for Wales. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 52 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for Wales | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jan 2022, 17:34 GMT | Last source update18 Jan 2022, 17:34 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTechnical analysis or consultancy services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030091 | ||
What is being bought
TfW are looking for Technical Advisors to provide support to the Transport Operations Team, specifically technical and related commercial advice to the Asset Management, Infrastructure Owner and Rail Service Delivery teams.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Jan 2022, 17:34 GMT - Status changed to published status
18 Jan 2022, 17:34 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2022, 17:34 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Jan 2022, 17:34 GMT - Published value updated to £2,500,000
13 Dec 2021, 16:45 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Dec 2021, 16:45 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Dec 2021, 16:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
13 Dec 2021, 16:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Dec 2021, 16:45 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedChange to "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate" Update to "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate" Please note that although Sell2Wales states this Notice has closed, the time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate has been extended from 17 January 2022 until 12 noon on Friday 4th February 2022. This opportunity is live until 12 noon on 4th Feb 2022 and tender documentation remains available via EtenderWales https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/login.do Please refer to project_49024 and ITT_91609-Transport Operation Technical Advisors. EtenderWales will remain open to receive tenders now until 12 noon on Friday 4th February 2022.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jan 2022, 17:34 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport for Wales
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4225Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published