Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of Insurance services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083731-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 08:17:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083731-2026 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081784-2026 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081038-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:17:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of Insurance services.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the exceptional and unavoidable time constraints, there was insufficient time to conduct a competitive tender exercise and subsequently mobilise required Insurance services. Due to the time constraints only one (1) supplier was able to provide the full suite of technical services needed in the timeframe required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Creechurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04160680",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "W&I_claims@dualgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"value": {
"amount": 740250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:17:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083731-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:17:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of Insurance services.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the exceptional and unavoidable time constraints, there was insufficient time to conduct a competitive tender exercise and subsequently mobilise required Insurance services. Due to the time constraints only one (1) supplier was able to provide the full suite of technical services needed in the timeframe required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Creechurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04160680",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "W&I_claims@dualgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"value": {
"amount": 740250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2033-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083731-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083731-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:17:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081784-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"value": {
"amount": 740250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888300
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of Insurance services.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Creechurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04160680",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "W&I_claims@dualgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T17:57:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"value": {
"amount": 740250,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 888300
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081038-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081038-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T17:57:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ebf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Insurances",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) requires the provision of Insurance services.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the exceptional and unavoidable time constraints, there is insufficient time to conduct a competitive tender exercise and subsequently mobilise required Insurance services. Due to the time constraints only one (1) supplier is able to provide the full suite of technical services needed in the timeframe required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.WMCA.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04160680",
"name": "DUAL Corporate Risks Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Creechurch Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04160680",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "W&I_claims@dualgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}