Lot 1
No lot description published.
Transport for Wales (TfW) is developing a new multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of infrastructure, maintenance, and enhancement works and services across the transport sector. The framework is intended to provide a compliant, flexible, and efficient route to market for a broad range of transport-related activities, supporting the ongoing maintenance, renewal, improvement, and enhancement of rail infrastructure and associated assets. The framework will be organised into a number of lots designed to reflect market specialisms, delivery capability, and the diverse requirements of transport infrastructure programmes and projects. The objective is to establish a framework that delivers high-quality outcomes, value for money, safety, innovation, sustainability, and social value while supporting efficient project delivery throughout. The framework is expected to support a diverse supplier base, including both large organisations and SMEs, and encourage healthy competition across a range of works and service requirements. The framework will also seek to support wider economic, social, and environmental benefits across Wales, creating value beyond the direct delivery of works and services. The proposed framework structure, scope, and lotting strategy are currently under development and will be informed through engagement with the market to ensure the final procurement aligns with industry capability, emerging trends, and customer needs. Transport for Wales intends to undertake a formal procurement exercise following completion of its market engagement activities.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway construction works, Construction work for railways and cable transport systems, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Engineering works and construction works, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Land management services, Tree-cutting services, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Electricity supply installations, Electrical installation work, Site preparation work, Geotechnical engineering services, Tree-maintenance services, Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 368 | 20.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 368 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 368 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is inviting the market to participate in a pre-procurement engagement event to support the development of a new framework agreement for infrastructure, maintenance, and enhancement works and services. The engagement will provide an opportunity for the Authority to present its draft framework strategy and seek feedback on the proposed scope, lot structure, procurement approach, and indicative timescales. Through this process, the Authority aims to ensure the framework is attractive to the market, commercially viable, and capable of meeting the future needs of the transport sector. The Authority is particularly interested in understanding market appetite, anticipated participation across the proposed lots, and any factors that may influence supplier involvement in the future procurement. Feedback received during the engagement may be used to inform the final framework design, including its scope, lot structure, procurement documentation, and timetable. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. Event Objectives - The Authority will use this engagement event to: - Present the draft framework strategy and procurement approach. - Explain the proposed lotting model and framework structure. - Test the level of market interest and supplier appetite. - Validate the proposed procurement programme and timescales. - Gather market intelligence to refine the final procurement strategy. - Ensure the framework is structured to maximise competition, innovation, value for money, and operational effectiveness across the rail transport sector. This engagement forms an important part of the Authority's procurement planning process and will help ensure the framework is designed to meet both customer requirements and market capability over its intended term. To support engagement with a broad range of suppliers, the Authority will be hosting two market engagement events during September 2026. These will take place on Thursday 24th September in Pontypridd and Tuesday 29th September in Wrexham. Please note that two engagement events will be held on different dates and at different locations to provide flexibility for suppliers. Both events will cover the same content, so there is no need to attend more than one session, as the same information will be shared at each event. Organisations wishing to attend are invited to register their interest by emailing supplychain@tfw.wales. Registrations should include the name and contact email address of each attendee, the name of their organisation, and an indication of whether they wish to attend the Pontypridd event or the Wrexham event. | engagement | 20 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eaeb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080526-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 15:18:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080526-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080526-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T16:18:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaeb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Infrastructure, Maintenance & Enhancements (TIME) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is developing a new multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of infrastructure, maintenance, and enhancement works and services across the transport sector. \nThe framework is intended to provide a compliant, flexible, and efficient route to market for a broad range of transport-related activities, supporting the ongoing maintenance, renewal, improvement, and enhancement of rail infrastructure and associated assets. The framework will be organised into a number of lots designed to reflect market specialisms, delivery capability, and the diverse requirements of transport infrastructure programmes and projects. \nThe objective is to establish a framework that delivers high-quality outcomes, value for money, safety, innovation, sustainability, and social value while supporting efficient project delivery throughout. The framework is expected to support a diverse supplier base, including both large organisations and SMEs, and encourage healthy competition across a range of works and service requirements. The framework will also seek to support wider economic, social, and environmental benefits across Wales, creating value beyond the direct delivery of works and services. \nThe proposed framework structure, scope, and lotting strategy are currently under development and will be informed through engagement with the market to ensure the final procurement aligns with industry capability, emerging trends, and customer needs. \nTransport for Wales intends to undertake a formal procurement exercise following completion of its market engagement activities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:18:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is inviting the market to participate in a pre-procurement engagement event to support the development of a new framework agreement for infrastructure, maintenance, and enhancement works and services. \nThe engagement will provide an opportunity for the Authority to present its draft framework strategy and seek feedback on the proposed scope, lot structure, procurement approach, and indicative timescales. Through this process, the Authority aims to ensure the framework is attractive to the market, commercially viable, and capable of meeting the future needs of the transport sector. \nThe Authority is particularly interested in understanding market appetite, anticipated participation across the proposed lots, and any factors that may influence supplier involvement in the future procurement. \nFeedback received during the engagement may be used to inform the final framework design, including its scope, lot structure, procurement documentation, and timetable. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. \nEvent Objectives \n- The Authority will use this engagement event to: \n- Present the draft framework strategy and procurement approach. \n- Explain the proposed lotting model and framework structure. \n- Test the level of market interest and supplier appetite. \n- Validate the proposed procurement programme and timescales. \n- Gather market intelligence to refine the final procurement strategy. \n- Ensure the framework is structured to maximise competition, innovation, value for money, and operational effectiveness across the rail transport sector. \nThis engagement forms an important part of the Authority's procurement planning process and will help ensure the framework is designed to meet both customer requirements and market capability over its intended term. \nTo support engagement with a broad range of suppliers, the Authority will be hosting two market engagement events during September 2026. These will take place on Thursday 24th September in Pontypridd and Tuesday 29th September in Wrexham. \nPlease note that two engagement events will be held on different dates and at different locations to provide flexibility for suppliers. Both events will cover the same content, so there is no need to attend more than one session, as the same information will be shared at each event. \nOrganisations wishing to attend are invited to register their interest by emailing supplychain@tfw.wales. Registrations should include the name and contact email address of each attendee, the name of their organisation, and an indication of whether they wish to attend the Pontypridd event or the Wrexham event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080526-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T16:18:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaeb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway construction works"
},
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "70332100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land management services"
},
{
"id": "77211400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-cutting services"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "71332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "77211500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Infrastructure, Maintenance & Enhancements (TIME) Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is developing a new multi-lot framework agreement for the provision of infrastructure, maintenance, and enhancement works and services across the transport sector. \nThe framework is intended to provide a compliant, flexible, and efficient route to market for a broad range of transport-related activities, supporting the ongoing maintenance, renewal, improvement, and enhancement of rail infrastructure and associated assets. The framework will be organised into a number of lots designed to reflect market specialisms, delivery capability, and the diverse requirements of transport infrastructure programmes and projects. \nThe objective is to establish a framework that delivers high-quality outcomes, value for money, safety, innovation, sustainability, and social value while supporting efficient project delivery throughout. The framework is expected to support a diverse supplier base, including both large organisations and SMEs, and encourage healthy competition across a range of works and service requirements. The framework will also seek to support wider economic, social, and environmental benefits across Wales, creating value beyond the direct delivery of works and services. \nThe proposed framework structure, scope, and lotting strategy are currently under development and will be informed through engagement with the market to ensure the final procurement aligns with industry capability, emerging trends, and customer needs. \nTransport for Wales intends to undertake a formal procurement exercise following completion of its market engagement activities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:18:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is inviting the market to participate in a pre-procurement engagement event to support the development of a new framework agreement for infrastructure, maintenance, and enhancement works and services. \nThe engagement will provide an opportunity for the Authority to present its draft framework strategy and seek feedback on the proposed scope, lot structure, procurement approach, and indicative timescales. Through this process, the Authority aims to ensure the framework is attractive to the market, commercially viable, and capable of meeting the future needs of the transport sector. \nThe Authority is particularly interested in understanding market appetite, anticipated participation across the proposed lots, and any factors that may influence supplier involvement in the future procurement. \nFeedback received during the engagement may be used to inform the final framework design, including its scope, lot structure, procurement documentation, and timetable. Participation in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement process. \nEvent Objectives \n- The Authority will use this engagement event to: \n- Present the draft framework strategy and procurement approach. \n- Explain the proposed lotting model and framework structure. \n- Test the level of market interest and supplier appetite. \n- Validate the proposed procurement programme and timescales. \n- Gather market intelligence to refine the final procurement strategy. \n- Ensure the framework is structured to maximise competition, innovation, value for money, and operational effectiveness across the rail transport sector. \nThis engagement forms an important part of the Authority's procurement planning process and will help ensure the framework is designed to meet both customer requirements and market capability over its intended term. \nTo support engagement with a broad range of suppliers, the Authority will be hosting two market engagement events during September 2026. These will take place on Thursday 24th September in Pontypridd and Tuesday 29th September in Wrexham. \nPlease note that two engagement events will be held on different dates and at different locations to provide flexibility for suppliers. Both events will cover the same content, so there is no need to attend more than one session, as the same information will be shared at each event. \nOrganisations wishing to attend are invited to register their interest by emailing supplychain@tfw.wales. Registrations should include the name and contact email address of each attendee, the name of their organisation, and an indication of whether they wish to attend the Pontypridd event or the Wrexham event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}