← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transport for Sporting Activity

Buyer: University of Ulster →

BuyerUniversity of Ulster
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2024

What is being bought

UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities. There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted. There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000

Lot details

Lot 1

UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities. There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted. There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality of Fleet — 25
Booking Process — 25
Account Management — 25
Design — 15
Social Value — 10
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver (60170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN483 median · 5.2 average (21 of 48 with a bid count)1.9 average (27 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Transport for Sporting Activity

Statusactive
SupplierJ&K Coaches

Contracts

Transport for Sporting Activity

Statusactive
Value£462,195

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047097
Latest release ID029614-2024
Latest release timestampMon Sep 16 2024 18:27:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2024award, contract029614-2024
17 Jun 2024tender018679-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029614-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T19:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029614-2024-Project-27691-1",
      "title": "Transport for Sporting Activity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124421",
          "name": "J&K Coaches"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project Code-27695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities. There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted.  There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of Fleet",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Booking Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ulster University Campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport for Sporting Activity",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities. There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted.  There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers.",
    "reviewDetails": "The University incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on award of the contract was communicated to all tenderers. The standstill period provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. \nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.mcneill@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124421",
      "name": "J&K Coaches",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Moneymore",
        "postalCode": "BT45 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Coltrim Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI 627877",
        "legalName": "J&K Coaches"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88648",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124422",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124423",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029614-2024-Project-27691-1",
      "title": "Transport for Sporting Activity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 462195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029614-2024-Project-27691-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contract commenced on September 1st 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2024 · 029614-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029614-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-16T19:27:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029614-2024-Project-27691-1",
      "title": "Transport for Sporting Activity",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124421",
          "name": "J&K Coaches"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project Code-27695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities. There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted.  There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality of Fleet",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Booking Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ulster University Campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry)."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport for Sporting Activity",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities. There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted.  There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers.",
    "reviewDetails": "The University incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on award of the contract was communicated to all tenderers. The standstill period provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. \nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.mcneill@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124421",
      "name": "J&K Coaches",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Moneymore",
        "postalCode": "BT45 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Coltrim Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI 627877",
        "legalName": "J&K Coaches"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88648",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124422",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124423",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029614-2024-Project-27691-1",
      "title": "Transport for Sporting Activity",
      "value": {
        "amount": 462195,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029614-2024-Project-27691-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contract commenced on September 1st 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2024 · 018679-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018679-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T18:49:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
    "name": "University of Ulster"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project Code-27691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities.  There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted.  There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.2.6 includes the initial 3 year contract period and the option to extend the contract for any periods up to and including 24 months.\nThe University reserves the right to modify this contract, under Regulation 72(1)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, further information can be obtained from the tender documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ulster University (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport for Sporting Activity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-17T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-17T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "UU Sport wish to appoint a suitable supplier to provide our clubs and teams from our three campuses (Belfast, Coleraine and Derry-Londonderry) with transport to their chosen activities.  There may be instances where there are buses leaving from all three campuses at the same time so any potential supplier must have a fleet of vehicles to cover this as subletting business is not permitted.  There will also be overnight and weekend travel included and accommodation will be provided for drivers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-17T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.  The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1400",
      "name": "University of Ulster",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NIC100166",
        "legalName": "University of Ulster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "l.mcneill@ulster.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2870123051"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97930",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead, any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74223",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}