← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Transport for London (TfL) Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

This PIN is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to inform the market of a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that shall be issued by TfL. The MSQ seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to TfL's Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution. The primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks that will shape TfL's procurement strategy. TfL would like those parties that may be interested in such an exercise to identify themselves and express their interest as well as to respond to the MSQ. Please note that to do so, organisations will need to provide an Expression of Interest (EoI) to the following email address JamesTottle@Tfl.gov.uk Following this and upon request, supplier organisations will be sent a copy of the MSQ which they will be invited to review and if appropriate complete by volunteering feedback. The MSQ includes additional details about submission arrangements and response deadlines.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project seeks to deliver an Digital Traffic Enforcement System & Parking Enforcement Solution that will support the following potential objectives: Objective 1: Manage the key processes of Contravention Identification and Validation for Camera enforcement as current DTES solution. Objective 2: Manage the key processes of Asset Fault reporting on TLRN, Contravention Observation and identification, and issuing of PCNs. Objective 3: Full Integration with all dependent Systems and maximise interoperability with external parties Objective 4: Promotes Effective use of Resources and a professional and high performing workforce Objective 5: Meets TfL obligations on Data Security and Consistency Objective 6: Is able to withstand scrutiny and obtain certification from external agencies to reduce the number of successful representations and appeals of PCNs Objective 7: Flexibility to facilitate any future possible changes to meet legislative requirements on Traffic Orders and enforcement

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,9351 median · 9.1 average (1,765 of 4,935 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,023 of 4,935 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3411 median · 9.2 average (131 of 341 with a bid count)1.9 average (145 of 341 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04690a
Latest release ID015916-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 16:42:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024planning015916-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015916-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T17:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04690a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04690a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project seeks to deliver an Digital Traffic Enforcement System & Parking Enforcement  Solution that will support the following potential objectives: \nObjective 1: Manage the key processes of Contravention Identification and Validation for Camera enforcement as current DTES solution.\nObjective 2: Manage the key processes of Asset Fault reporting on TLRN, Contravention Observation and identification, and issuing of PCNs.\nObjective 3: Full Integration with all dependent Systems and maximise interoperability with external parties\nObjective 4: Promotes Effective use of Resources and a professional and high performing workforce\nObjective 5: Meets TfL obligations on Data Security and Consistency\nObjective 6: Is able to withstand scrutiny and obtain certification from external agencies to reduce the number of successful representations and appeals of PCNs\nObjective 7: Flexibility to facilitate any future possible changes to meet legislative requirements on Traffic Orders and enforcement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport for London (TfL) Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to inform the market of a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that shall be issued by TfL.\nThe MSQ seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to TfL's Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution. \nThe primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks that will shape TfL's procurement strategy.\nTfL would like those parties that may be interested in such an exercise to identify themselves and express their interest as well as to respond to the MSQ. Please note that to do so, organisations will need to provide an Expression of Interest (EoI) to the following email address\nJamesTottle@Tfl.gov.uk \nFollowing this and upon request, supplier organisations will be sent a copy of the MSQ which they will be invited to review and if appropriate complete by volunteering feedback. The MSQ includes additional details about submission arrangements and response deadlines.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Tottle",
        "email": "jamestottle@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3432221234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Participation or non-participation in this Early Market Engagement exercise will not disadvantage or advantage any supplier's ability to participate in any future procurement activity, including in particular any subsequent procurement process undertaken to deliver the project.\nDirect or indirect canvassing of any TfL employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, (or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document) may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015916-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015916-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T17:42:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04690a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04690a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project seeks to deliver an Digital Traffic Enforcement System & Parking Enforcement  Solution that will support the following potential objectives: \nObjective 1: Manage the key processes of Contravention Identification and Validation for Camera enforcement as current DTES solution.\nObjective 2: Manage the key processes of Asset Fault reporting on TLRN, Contravention Observation and identification, and issuing of PCNs.\nObjective 3: Full Integration with all dependent Systems and maximise interoperability with external parties\nObjective 4: Promotes Effective use of Resources and a professional and high performing workforce\nObjective 5: Meets TfL obligations on Data Security and Consistency\nObjective 6: Is able to withstand scrutiny and obtain certification from external agencies to reduce the number of successful representations and appeals of PCNs\nObjective 7: Flexibility to facilitate any future possible changes to meet legislative requirements on Traffic Orders and enforcement"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transport for London (TfL) Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and seeks to inform the market of a Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) that shall be issued by TfL.\nThe MSQ seeks to obtain market feedback in relation to TfL's Digital Traffic Enforcement System and Parking Enforcement Solution. \nThe primary focus is to better understand market/supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks that will shape TfL's procurement strategy.\nTfL would like those parties that may be interested in such an exercise to identify themselves and express their interest as well as to respond to the MSQ. Please note that to do so, organisations will need to provide an Expression of Interest (EoI) to the following email address\nJamesTottle@Tfl.gov.uk \nFollowing this and upon request, supplier organisations will be sent a copy of the MSQ which they will be invited to review and if appropriate complete by volunteering feedback. The MSQ includes additional details about submission arrangements and response deadlines.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Tottle",
        "email": "jamestottle@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3432221234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Participation or non-participation in this Early Market Engagement exercise will not disadvantage or advantage any supplier's ability to participate in any future procurement activity, including in particular any subsequent procurement process undertaken to deliver the project.\nDirect or indirect canvassing of any TfL employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, (or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document) may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}