Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29. Participation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06698f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022927-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 12:08:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022927-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022864-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:08:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 217800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261360
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:08:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29.\nParticipation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:08:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 217800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261360
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022927-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022927-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:08:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29.\nParticipation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:36:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 217800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 261360
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:36:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06698f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Transport Focus Your Bus Journey Survey",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council has awarded a contract to Transport Focus for the delivery of the Your Bus Journey (YBJ) passenger satisfaction survey for the period 2026/27, 2027/28 and 2028/29.\nParticipation in the YBJ survey is now mandated by the Department for Transport (DfT) as a condition of receiving the Local Authority Bus Grant within the Consolidated Transport Funding",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirements for a Direct Award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are fully satisfied because: Only one supplier is objectively capable of delivering the requirement. Transport Focus is the sole organisation with lawful access to, and exclusive rights over, the historic Your Bus Journey dataset required for national benchmarking.\nThis capability arises from legitimate exclusive control of essential data, methodology and intellectual property, all of which underpin DfT performance reporting\nNo alternative supplier could replicate, recreate or access this dataset at proportionate cost or within a reasonable timeframe, resulting in a genuine absence of competition for technical and exclusive‑rights reasons.\nThe authority is not artificially narrowing the requirement. The limitation arises from the market itself and from DfT funding conditions mandating participation in the Transport Focus survey.\nA competitive procurement would be ineffective, as any alternative supplier would be unable to submit a compliant bid capable of meeting national benchmarking and continuity requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th floor, 25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBR-3271-MNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementadmin@transportfocus.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}