Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Transparency Notice 3: MiHomecare Limited (North Patch RBKC)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Westminster City Council: "Transparency Notice 3: MiHomecare Limited (North Patch RBKC)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Westminster City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Westminster City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Westminster City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Connect Lettings & Property Management LtdTop vendor: 46.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 108 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Connect Lettings & Property Management Ltd | 1 win | £20,820,846 |
| Saadia Ltd trading as 24/7 Healthcare Limited | 1 win | £4,453,322 |
| Health Vision | 3 wins | £3,787,589 |
| National House-Building Council | 1 win | £3,458,183 |
| Sage Care Limited | 2 wins | £2,786,369 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWestminster City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Jan 2026, 10:27 GMT | Last source update15 Jan 2026, 10:27 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06065c | ||
What is being bought
The existing contract for homecare services in the South East Patch ended on 30th November 2026. It is intended that a new interim contract will be formally awarded to Health Vision UK Ltd (Company Number 06407941) following publication of the Contract Award Notice. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract by entering into the contract with effect from 1st December 2025 for an initial term of 12 months. with an optional six month extension. The Council intends to enter into the contract on or around 10/01/2026 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change. The estimated contract value is£255,911. The contract will include termination provisions to allow early exit once mobilisation of the new framework contracts is complete.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Jan 2026, 10:27 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Jan 2026, 10:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Jan 2026, 10:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Jan 2026, 10:27 GMT - Award pending
Not published · £5,685,636
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MiHomecare Limited £5,685,636 · Not published · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Westminster City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJAward and contract changes
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to:
• Ensure appropriate personalised care and support to meet the individual assessed needs of service users.
• Maximise independence, focusing on choice and control for people in receipt of Homecare.
• Ensure consistency and continuity of care, minimising service disruption for vulnerable adults and younger adults with disabilities receiving Homecare.
The contract for homecare services expired on 30th November 2026. The Council has been conducting a procurement exercise to put in place new framework and contract arrangements for homecare services. The frameworks have now been awarded and entered into, and call-off contracts are being mobilised. However, the mobilisation of the new arrangements has not completed before the expiry of the current contract. Paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 provides a justification for the direct award of public contracts where it is strictly necessary for reasons of urgency and where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering process. The short-term direct award is strictly necessary and urgent to enable the Council to continue delivering these critical services to vulnerable clients and fulfil its statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 until services fully commence and mobilise under the new framework and contract arrangements. The proposed direct award will provide contractual assurances to the supplier and support the continued delivery of statutory provision. |