Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
The existing contract for homecare services in the South East Patch ended on 30th November 2026. It is intended that a new interim contract will be formally awarded to Health Vision UK Ltd (Company Number 06407941) following publication of the Contract Award Notice. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract by entering into the contract with effect from 1st December 2025 for an initial term of 12 months. with an optional six month extension. The Council intends to enter into the contract on or around 10/01/2026 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change. The estimated contract value is£255,911. The contract will include termination provisions to allow early exit once mobilisation of the new framework contracts is complete.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060658 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003360-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 10:12:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003360-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003360-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:12:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060658",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice 2: Health Vision UK Ltd (Central Patch RBKC)",
"value": {
"amount": 796128,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 955353
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003360-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003360-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:12:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394125",
"name": "Health Vision UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice 2: Health Vision UK Ltd (Central Patch RBKC)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing contract for homecare services in the South East Patch ended on 30th November 2026. It is intended that a new interim contract will be formally awarded to Health Vision UK Ltd (Company Number 06407941) following publication of the Contract Award Notice. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract by entering into the contract with effect from 1st December 2025 for an initial term of 12 months. with an optional six month extension. The Council intends to enter into the contract on or around 10/01/2026 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change. The estimated contract value is£255,911. The contract will include termination provisions to allow early exit once mobilisation of the new framework contracts is complete.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to:\n• Ensure appropriate personalised care and support to meet the individual assessed needs of service users.\n• Maximise independence, focusing on choice and control for people in receipt of Homecare.\n• Ensure consistency and continuity of care, minimising service disruption for vulnerable adults and younger adults with disabilities receiving Homecare.\nThe contract for homecare services expired on 30th November 2026. The Council has been conducting a procurement exercise to put in place new framework and contract arrangements for homecare services. The frameworks have now been awarded and entered into, and call-off contracts are being mobilised. However, the mobilisation of the new arrangements has not completed before the expiry of the current contract. Paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 provides a justification for the direct award of public contracts where it is strictly necessary for reasons of urgency and where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering process. The short-term direct award is strictly necessary and urgent to enable the Council to continue delivering these critical services to vulnerable clients and fulfil its statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 until services fully commence and mobilise under the new framework and contract arrangements. The proposed direct award will provide contractual assurances to the supplier and support the continued delivery of statutory provision.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Transparency Notice 1: Health Vision UK Ltd (South East Patch RBKC)",
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394125",
"name": "Health Vision UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W10 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Network Hub, 300 Kensal Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthvisionuk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1394125",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.doherty@healthvisionuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003360-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:12:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060658",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice 2: Health Vision UK Ltd (Central Patch RBKC)",
"value": {
"amount": 796128,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 955353
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "003360-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003360-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:12:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394125",
"name": "Health Vision UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice 2: Health Vision UK Ltd (Central Patch RBKC)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing contract for homecare services in the South East Patch ended on 30th November 2026. It is intended that a new interim contract will be formally awarded to Health Vision UK Ltd (Company Number 06407941) following publication of the Contract Award Notice. This notice is intended to provide visibility of the Council’s intention to formally award the contract by entering into the contract with effect from 1st December 2025 for an initial term of 12 months. with an optional six month extension. The Council intends to enter into the contract on or around 10/01/2026 with retrospective effect. Note that this is an indicative date for signing/entering into the contract and is subject to change. The estimated contract value is£255,911. The contract will include termination provisions to allow early exit once mobilisation of the new framework contracts is complete.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council has a statutory duty under the Care Act 2014 to:\n• Ensure appropriate personalised care and support to meet the individual assessed needs of service users.\n• Maximise independence, focusing on choice and control for people in receipt of Homecare.\n• Ensure consistency and continuity of care, minimising service disruption for vulnerable adults and younger adults with disabilities receiving Homecare.\nThe contract for homecare services expired on 30th November 2026. The Council has been conducting a procurement exercise to put in place new framework and contract arrangements for homecare services. The frameworks have now been awarded and entered into, and call-off contracts are being mobilised. However, the mobilisation of the new arrangements has not completed before the expiry of the current contract. Paragraph 13 of Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 provides a justification for the direct award of public contracts where it is strictly necessary for reasons of urgency and where a public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering process. The short-term direct award is strictly necessary and urgent to enable the Council to continue delivering these critical services to vulnerable clients and fulfil its statutory duties under the Care Act 2014 until services fully commence and mobilise under the new framework and contract arrangements. The proposed direct award will provide contractual assurances to the supplier and support the continued delivery of statutory provision.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Transparency Notice 1: Health Vision UK Ltd (South East Patch RBKC)",
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-1394125",
"name": "Health Vision UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W10 5BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Network Hub, 300 Kensal Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthvisionuk.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1394125",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.doherty@healthvisionuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}