Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial/Price (30%)
Technical/Quality (70%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
We require the provision of translation (English to Welsh, Welsh to English, and occasionally English to Irish Gaelic) to support key customer communications leading to applications on time to support the wider business operations of SLC. Translation extends to all information and guidance on a range of channels, planned business as usual and reactive including system correspondence and operational communications. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Translation-services./4749T5E8K4 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4749T5E8K4
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial/Price (30%)
Technical/Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Translation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,125 | 3 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 536 | 3 median · 4.4 average (12 of 536 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05915c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052823-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 13:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052823-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4749T5E8K4 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | tender | 052823-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052823-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T14:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05915c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loans Company"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024-TR-0043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial/Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Translation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T14:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the provision of translation (English to Welsh, Welsh to English, and occasionally English to Irish Gaelic) to support key customer communications leading to applications on time to support the wider business operations of SLC. Translation extends to all information and guidance on a range of channels, planned business as usual and reactive including system correspondence and operational communications.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Translation-services./4749T5E8K4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4749T5E8K4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4749T5E8K4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Butcher",
"email": "Susan_Butcher@slc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052823-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T14:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05915c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loans Company"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024-TR-0043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial/Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Translation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052823-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052823-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-01T14:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require the provision of translation (English to Welsh, Welsh to English, and occasionally English to Irish Gaelic) to support key customer communications leading to applications on time to support the wider business operations of SLC. Translation extends to all information and guidance on a range of channels, planned business as usual and reactive including system correspondence and operational communications.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Translation-services./4749T5E8K4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4749T5E8K4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4749T5E8K4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Butcher",
"email": "Susan_Butcher@slc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}